Internet feels slow ...

Dolby

Honorary Master
Joined
Jan 31, 2005
Messages
27,297
Speed tests say everything is alright though - and I'm getting my Netflix in UHD and gaming without an issue.

MyBroadband speettest gives me 3ms / 48 down / 48 up - but - it just 'feel's sluggish to me in general navigation.

Is there anything else I should look at ?
How fast should YouTube (for example) load ?
 

|tera|

Master of Messengers
Joined
Mar 31, 2006
Messages
21,279
It depends on what connection or provider you have? Maybe something specific at your ISP is causing an issue.
 

cavedog

Honorary Master
Joined
Oct 19, 2007
Messages
15,192
Speed tests say everything is alright though - and I'm getting my Netflix in UHD and gaming without an issue.

MyBroadband speettest gives me 3ms / 48 down / 48 up - but - it just 'feel's sluggish to me in general navigation.

Is there anything else I should look at ?
How fast should YouTube (for example) load ?
Fast speedtests but slow sluggish browsing could be a DNS issue.

There is alternatives you could try depending on your location. Cloudflare 1.1.1.1 , Google 8.8.8.8 , Quad9 9.9.9.9

Quad9 and Google is just in JHB and Cloudflare is in JHB,DUR and CPT.
 

|tera|

Master of Messengers
Joined
Mar 31, 2006
Messages
21,279
Fast speedtests but slow sluggish browsing could be a DNS issue.

There are alternative you could try depending on your location. Cloudflare 1.1.1.1 , Google 8.8.8.8 , Quad9 9.9.9.9

Quad9 and Google is just in JHB and Cloudflare is in JHB,DUR and CPT.
Good to use secondary as well.
8.8.4.4 Google
1.0.0.1 Cloudflare
 

cavedog

Honorary Master
Joined
Oct 19, 2007
Messages
15,192
Good to use secondary as well.
8.8.4.4 Google
1.0.0.1 Cloudflare
Yes you can although they probably routed the same way. If you are saying the secondary in the settings then yes I have mine setup as 9.9.9.9 primary and 8.8.8.8 secondary. :thumbsup:
 

|tera|

Master of Messengers
Joined
Mar 31, 2006
Messages
21,279
Yes you can although they probably routed the same way. If you are saying the secondary in the settings then yes I have mine setup as 9.9.9.9 primary and 8.8.8.8 secondary. :thumbsup:
AFAIK it's for redundancy purposes.
So I always configure both on a network/router. I also use OpenDNS.
 

Dolby

Honorary Master
Joined
Jan 31, 2005
Messages
27,297
It says :

IPv2 DNS servers

8.8.8.8
8.8.4.4

So try one of the others that you've mentioned ?
 

cavedog

Honorary Master
Joined
Oct 19, 2007
Messages
15,192
It says :

IPv2 DNS servers

8.8.8.8
8.8.4.4

So try one of the others that you've mentioned ?
Yes try something else like 9.9.9.9 or 1.1.1.1 and then do a dns flush and see if thing improve.
 
Top