iPhone not working on Vodacom netowork.

Nivea

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 19, 2017
Messages
135
Howzit guys,

I bought an iPhone ( it’s originally from America ) from a guy I know and for some reason it won't work on Vodacoms network , in the settings it states the phone is not locked to any network but also says the phone is not allowed on Vodacoms network. The guy said it works on Cell C network and MTN. Is there a way I can get it working on the Vodacom network?

The network came on and worked for a little bit , got 3 bars on 4G , then it stopped again.

He said I can get my money back tomorrow if I don't come right but I really like the phone. I'd appreciate any help on this, thanks.
 
Last edited:

Ockie

Resident Lead Bender
Joined
Feb 16, 2008
Messages
52,013
I know phones in America are often network locked, but seeing that it works on Cell C and MTN I am a bit stumped as to why it would not work on Vodacom. Perhaps update your carrier settings?
 

chrisc

Executive Member
Joined
Aug 14, 2008
Messages
9,192
Under Settings, Mobile Data on the bottom screen is Network Selection

Mine is set to Automatic and you can turn this on and off
 

Kav33r

Well-Known Member
Joined
Aug 20, 2015
Messages
201
I know phones in America are often network locked, but seeing that it works on Cell C and MTN I am a bit stumped as to why it would not work on Vodacom. Perhaps update your carrier settings?
My cousin recently bought one and turns out it was locked to AT&T USA.
Have not found a way to unlock/bypass this since. Phone is lying in my drawer and I use it with my drone now and then.

I hope you come right OP.
 

mak2000

Expert Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2005
Messages
1,580
Howzit guys,

I bought an iPhone ( it’s originally from America ) from a guy I know and for some reason it won't work on Vodacoms network , in the settings it states the phone is not locked to any network but also says the phone is not allowed on Vodacoms network. The guy said it works on Cell C network and MTN. Is there a way I can get it working on the Vodacom network?

The network came on and worked for a little bit , got 3 bars on 4G , then it stopped again.

He said I can get my money back tomorrow if I don't come right but I really like the phone. I'd appreciate any help on this, thanks.
Have you tried it on Cellc/MTN yourself? Perhaps try it yourself to confirm- maybe it is network locked.
 

Nivea

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 19, 2017
Messages
135
The signal is definitely on and off but it’s quite annoying i’ve decided to return the phone to him and look again :(

Thanks for the help tho guys
 

Luke7777

Executive Member
Joined
Apr 22, 2004
Messages
7,789
Son got his iPhone 11 over there via AT&T, about a year ago. (think they have a 3 month period before it becomes "open") He moved his US number to eSim before coming back and is currently using a VC datasim as physical sim here. No issues..

Just on the AT&T lock thing... we purchased an AT&T mifi when we went over there 3 years ago, with a data bundle. It's quite a decent mifi , so he brought it back with him. I unlocked it on the AT&T portal and it's now working fine here
 
Last edited:

Van87

Active Member
Joined
Mar 10, 2013
Messages
68
If it really worked for a little while, it should work...

But otherwise, I'd say it's probably a CDMA version, and not a GSM version...

Therefore again, depending which carrier version it is overseas, will depend if it can in fact work, or not...

All our networks are GSM locally, while in America there are 2 types of networks...GSM and CDMA.

Correct me if I'm wrong here @Ockie
 

Ockie

Resident Lead Bender
Joined
Feb 16, 2008
Messages
52,013
If it really worked for a little while, it should work...

But otherwise, I'd say it's probably a CDMA version, and not a GSM version...

Therefore again, depending which carrier version it is overseas, will depend if it can in fact work, or not...

All our networks are GSM locally, while in America there are 2 types of networks...GSM and CDMA.

Correct me if I'm wrong here @Ockie
That is correct.
 

Zimstyles

Member
Joined
Jul 17, 2020
Messages
28
If it worked for a while then stopped, is not possible that the phone was listed as lost/stolen and subsequently blacklisted from the network?
Which iPhone is it?
 
Top