Is this for real?????

Xbox 360 Agent Weed

Active Member
Joined
Jul 6, 2008
Messages
45
Hi guys, I did an ADSL availibility check and here are the results:

Adsl Support The exchange supports ADSL.

Your exchange supports ADSL, but due to infrastructure related issues we cannot accommodate you at this time.
Should you wish to register your details in order be contacted when the infrastructure issues are resolved, please click here.
The provision of Telkom's DSL service is subject to network availability, distance, copper quality and line sync speed limitations.

Please tell me I will be able to get ADSL and that this is wrong????
 

hoegh

Expert Member
Joined
Oct 9, 2006
Messages
1,308
good luck, maybe, through some miracle, the system is out of date, place an order and see what happens, no harm in trying!
 

LazyLion

King of de Jungle
Joined
Mar 17, 2005
Messages
103,768
Hi guys, I did an ADSL availibility check and here are the results:

Adsl Support The exchange supports ADSL.

Your exchange supports ADSL, but due to infrastructure related issues we cannot accommodate you at this time.
Should you wish to register your details in order be contacted when the infrastructure issues are resolved, please click here.
The provision of Telkom's DSL service is subject to network availability, distance, copper quality and line sync speed limitations.

Please tell me I will be able to get ADSL and that this is wrong????

Translation from Telkom speak to common English.

"Dear Customer, we could provide you with a service if we felt like it, but we don't really give a **** about you, so sorry, you are basically sc**wed until such time in the future that we might give a flying ****! Have a nice day!"
 

Kloon

Expert Member
Joined
Nov 6, 2006
Messages
1,665
It could mean that there is no ports available at the exchange, best is to place order.
 

hoegh

Expert Member
Joined
Oct 9, 2006
Messages
1,308
It could mean that there is no ports available at the exchange, best is to place order.

yup, you never know, your order could be the one that makes them upgrade your area and you all get adsl, kinda like that one vote thing changing the political situation of a country :D
 

undesign

Executive Member
Joined
Feb 5, 2007
Messages
9,014
Have heart. I had the exact same message a month ago when I ordered ADSL. 7 days later I was up and running:D Must say, it beats the crap out of 3G - now for the upgrade to 4Mb...
 

hoegh

Expert Member
Joined
Oct 9, 2006
Messages
1,308
Have heart. I had the exact same message a month ago when I ordered ADSL. 7 days later I was up and running:D Must say, it beats the crap out of 3G - now for the upgrade to 4Mb...

you wont be sorry, its worth it!
 

Xbox 360 Agent Weed

Active Member
Joined
Jul 6, 2008
Messages
45
Thanks Guys, I am sick of 3g's ever fluctuating latencies, so I really hope i get adsl and soon. I applied for 384kbps line and 3 gig cap through cybersmart, so hopefully Tel-can't doesnt turn the request down. Wish me luck!!! will post results as i get 'em
 

Grouter

Expert Member
Joined
Sep 7, 2007
Messages
4,604
It could mean that there is no ports available at the exchange, best is to place order.

It means that the exchange is full...no more empty ports.

Placing an order can shake things up - they might just be waiting for yours which is the tenth or whatever to come in, and that is the trigger for them to send a techie out to the exchange and upgrade the dslam with more ports.
 

Lycanthrope

Honorary Master
Joined
Oct 26, 2006
Messages
13,279
Hi guys, I did an ADSL availibility check and here are the results:

Adsl Support The exchange supports ADSL.

Your exchange supports ADSL, but due to infrastructure related issues we cannot accommodate you at this time.
Should you wish to register your details in order be contacted when the infrastructure issues are resolved, please click here.
The provision of Telkom's DSL service is subject to network availability, distance, copper quality and line sync speed limitations.

Please tell me I will be able to get ADSL and that this is wrong????

I got that before I placed my ADSL order. I still get it even now when I check my number. But my order went through and I have my DSL. Granted it's a bit buggy, and I'd like to know if yours is too when/if you get it, but other than that, it's DSL.
 

Snowolf

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2005
Messages
271
Dont worry. telkom told me that my area does not support adsl, my neighbor has had adsl for almost a year now.
apply for it and bug the cr@p out of them. it will happen
 
Top