Problems installing Autopage Cellular Cell C ZTE MF190

graphico

New Member
Joined
Feb 14, 2008
Messages
2
I am having major problems installing my husband's and my new Autopage Cellular Cell C 24 GB promotional ZTE MF190 modem and getting the whole incompatible thing to work. That red eye-like light on the modem is the most I've ever had from it.

We have a laptop running Windows Vista Home Basic (32 bit) and a desktop Running Windows Vista Premium SP1 (also 32 bit). They are connected on a LAN through a D-Link DES-1008D ethernet switch. Internet sharing is not enabled, not that that would make the slightest difference.

Initially I installed the modem using the software and drivers that it came with. That turned out to be the older version of the Cell C dashboard software and the associated drivers. After installation, I waited for the "whoosh". Instead I found that When the modem's plugged in, the software runs automatically and finds the device; however, it displays "No Service" and "Not found" in the status bar of the Cell C software, on both computers. The "Connect" button is not selectable. I played around with the settings but had no success. I reset everything to factory defaults, still to no avail. I found settings somewhere on the net and tried them as well. Still nothing.

Then I noticed that when hovering over the software icon in the notification area on the taskbar, "Device No Signal" message is displayed.

I Googled the problem and discovered that there was software and driver updates available. So I downloaded the latest version of the connection manager software and the appropriate modem drivers from Cell C's website, uninstalled the old stuff and installed the new ones as administrator. The installation wouldn't complete successfully, so I Googled again and found that if I disabled Vista's integrity checks for new drivers, the installation ran successfully.

At first the new software wouldn't even load - it simply popped up a window that said that it had stopped working. I figured out that if I turned off Vista's DEP for the connection manager program (named "Wilog.exe"), it would load, but then it gave the popup "WLAN unavailable, restart WLAN Service". After some more Googling I found a site that described how to turn on Vista's WLAN Service, which I did even though I have no Wireless hardware on the PC. The laptop has built in WLAN, but switching that on has no effect.

The new Cell C Connector software now runs properly and even finds and briefly scans the device. The new error message that is displayed next to the signal strength indicator is "No Service". Played around with the settings and then restored to factory default. Nothing.

I have uninstalled and re-installed the software and modem several times on both computers. I've tried plugging it into all the available USB ports - front and back. Still the same "No Service" message.

I tried using the ZTE modem drivers instead of the Cell C ones, which installed without problems but still had no effect on the connection problem. I tried going back to the older dashboard software and drivers. I even tried different permutations of the old and new software and drivers. I also checked the coverage map on Cell C's website. Still nothing.

I read somewhere that installing the Cell C Connector software had a compatibility issue with Vista, so I tried all of the different compatibility modes when installing. No luck.

Googling the problem just brings up all the sites and suggestions which I have already tried.

We had a Vodacom K3565 modem before which ran with Vodafone Mobile Connect Lite on both computers without the slightest problem. That contract has expired, which is why we went for the Cell C promotion. We would have gone for the better 8ta option, but there is no current coverage here.

We also each have a BlackBerry Bold 9700 with which we sometimes connect to the internet using BlackBerry Desktop Software - again without the slightest problem on either computer. Before that I had a LG Cookie which also connected with no problems using LG's Desktop Software.

I am at my wits' end. I've e-mailed Cell C about my difficulties, but of course they have not responded. I am ready to take back the modem and tell them where they can speed-stick it.

Any suggestions will be welcome.
 
Last edited:

dj_jyno

Expert Member
Joined
Sep 22, 2007
Messages
3,662
It's really odd that Autopage sold you the MF190, since ZTE's website indicates that the modem only supports 2100 MHz HSDPA, which is why you probably get the "No Service" message. Try the Cell C sim in your Blackberry - it should find a 3G signal. Do you have a 2G signal with the modem?

I have a suggestion, but you're not going to like it... Nokia or Sierra Wireless.
 

OMB

Mountain Man
Joined
May 6, 2010
Messages
39,590
a) check the CellC coverage map and make sure you are actually in an area where there is supposed to be cover
b) as per dj_jyno, try the sim in a phone and check if you get signal

the fact that you constantly show no service indicates that potentially you are in a coverage blind spot if the map shows your area as having cover (I'm in an area where even though the map shows I have cover my geographic location on the side of a hill blocks signal reception so I had to install an external antenna to overcome this). If you try the sim in a phone and find that you have a signal then possibly you have a faulty modem (the MF190 is an official CellC modem so nothing strange about the fact that Autopage sold that to you).

did they test the modem in-store?
 

Marcan

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2011
Messages
728
Have a same Cell C ZTE MF 190 modem, for about 3 weeks. Have the same problem of receiving a "no network" message when I leave the modem in the USB connected, must take it out , "Hot plug" it back again, wait a bit, get another message , which I manage to get rid of and then finally I connect to HSDPA. Also installed the new Connector software on the PC and the modem, which I don't like that much, prefer the original one. According to their technical helpline on 0841555555, you cannot get the old software back on your modem, but at least you can prevent it from downloading on another Pc, if you want. There was some weeks ago some body on this forum, who said the Huawei modems are better. Why, I can't remember.
 

graphico

New Member
Joined
Feb 14, 2008
Messages
2
a) check the CellC coverage map and make sure you are actually in an area where there is supposed to be cover
b) as per dj_jyno, try the sim in a phone and check if you get signal

the fact that you constantly show no service indicates that potentially you are in a coverage blind spot if the map shows your area as having cover (I'm in an area where even though the map shows I have cover my geographic location on the side of a hill blocks signal reception so I had to install an external antenna to overcome this). If you try the sim in a phone and find that you have a signal then possibly you have a faulty modem (the MF190 is an official CellC modem so nothing strange about the fact that Autopage sold that to you).

did they test the modem in-store?

Hi everyone, thanks for the replies.

I've checked the coverage map and it shows that we should be 100% covered.

I installed the sim card in my phone and it also does not pick up a signal - only SOS calls can be made. It also shows "Sim not provisioned:2" where the operator name is usually displayed. Strange, since our MTN and Vodacom 3G signals have always been very good here. But we also live on the side of a hill... that may be the problem then. Where do I get an external antenna?

I don't know if they tested the modem since it was delivered to me by courier. I didn't even know my application had been approved until I received the package!
 

ajax

Executive Member
Joined
Oct 29, 2003
Messages
5,457
It sounds like your sim was not activated by Autopage.Borrow someones working cellc sim and put that in the modem to see if you get signal.
 

ajax

Executive Member
Joined
Oct 29, 2003
Messages
5,457
You can check if there is cellc signal on 3g by doing a manual network search on your phone with any sim from any network.The phone must be able to do umts900 and under network settings be set to 3g only mode.If cellc3g is listed after the manual search then you have coverage.
 

Marcan

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2011
Messages
728
For 3G booster antenna , Google for Poynting antenna. I see a lot of people on my BB talking about that one. Also look on www.dbg.co.za, they are the agent for the so widely advertised TP link routers and sell also booster antennas. I am considering getting one from them to get optimal connection 24/7.
 

OMB

Mountain Man
Joined
May 6, 2010
Messages
39,590
It sounds like your sim was not activated by Autopage.Borrow someones working cellc sim and put that in the modem to see if you get signal.

agreed, a sim not provisioned error would indicate that the sim has not been activated on the network. I suggest you go into either an autopage or cellc outlet and discuss with them, do go panicking about external antennae or anything else yet, especially seeing as you don't have a problem with MTN or Voda
 
Top