Your Raspberry Pi Projects

HavocXphere

Honorary Master
Joined
Oct 19, 2007
Messages
31,495
Managed to get Mycroft AI going.

i.e. A DIY Alexa

Not quite on the same level in terms of polish, but not as bad as expected either. Can def see myself using this for home automation tasks.
 

PhireSide

Executive Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2006
Messages
8,792
Managed to get Mycroft AI going.

i.e. A DIY Alexa

Not quite on the same level in terms of polish, but not as bad as expected either. Can def see myself using this for home automation tasks.
Good to see you back on here Mr. Xphere
 

K3NS31

Expert Member
Joined
Jul 19, 2009
Messages
3,218
Managed to get Mycroft AI going.

i.e. A DIY Alexa

Not quite on the same level in terms of polish, but not as bad as expected either. Can def see myself using this for home automation tasks.
Have you tried any of the other Pi AI assistants? I've definitely heard of at least one other, although I don't remember the name.
 

Georgios

Senior Member
Joined
Feb 10, 2014
Messages
591
I setup Recalbox on my Pi yesterday. Linked both my PS3 controllers. Works like a charm. Able to play ps 1 games no problems. Temp according to the portal is around 75C. Not too bad.
 

SykomantiS

Expert Member
Joined
May 7, 2012
Messages
2,427
Pi noob here.
Just got my Pi4 4GB delivered- can someone kindly point me in the direction of a Kodi setup? I know basically nothing about Pi's.
 

SykomantiS

Expert Member
Joined
May 7, 2012
Messages
2,427
Thanks - didn't know that had replenished stock on the 4GB model
Yeah I have it on my wishlist to get notifications on when stock arrives, but that little feature seems broken at the moment. Logged in out of curiosity and saw they had stock.

Although- it says 4GB on the box- paranoid me will have to verify that somehow.
 

patrick123

Expert Member
Joined
Apr 10, 2005
Messages
2,473
Pi noob here.
Just got my Pi4 4GB delivered- can someone kindly point me in the direction of a Kodi setup? I know basically nothing about Pi's.
I assume that you received an SD card with it. This usually has the NOOBS bootup on it. This will then allow you to select the OS to install, there should be the OSMC option as MavChat suggested.
 
Top