Afrihost - Pure Fibre Feedback Thread

Fjorko

Expert Member
Joined
Jan 17, 2007
Messages
1,297
Ja look - its up and running, but like cavedog explained - i have about 7 days after the 31st to get the line migrated to AH - so I hope they grab it quickly - I will keep on top of them about that however.
 

AfriFella

Afrihost
Company Rep
Joined
Jun 2, 2015
Messages
2,725
Ja look - its up and running, but like cavedog explained - i have about 7 days after the 31st to get the line migrated to AH - so I hope they grab it quickly - I will keep on top of them about that however.
Please drop me a PM so I can assist with the migration.
 

Vernon

Expert Member
Joined
Sep 1, 2006
Messages
1,293
Afrihost just can't seem to grasp that in my case their Fibre Ops team need to create the data package from Vuma side and connect it to my Fibre line.

They've attempted twice up to now with the line migration.



And according to them: "Great news! Your Fibre Line is now active".

No, it is Not. And I've just confirmed this when I requested a call back.






This is from my VUMA account details:



So we sit and wait....
Maybe one day, hopefully still this month. lol
 

wingnut771

Executive Member
Joined
Feb 15, 2011
Messages
6,056
Afrihost just can't seem to grasp that in my case their Fibre Ops team need to create the data package from Vuma side and connect it to my Fibre line.

They've attempted twice up to now with the line migration.



And according to them: "Great news! Your Fibre Line is now active".

No, it is Not. And I've just confirmed this when I requested a call back.






This is from my VUMA account details:



So we sit and wait....
Maybe one day, hopefully still this month. lol
have you given them your object no.?
 

wingnut771

Executive Member
Joined
Feb 15, 2011
Messages
6,056
@AfriFella: still got the russian roulette problem, start download, slow, stop download, retry, slow, stop, retry slow, stop retry full speed, so i'm throwing in the towel. i've cancelled in clientzone, please release my line asap.
 

STORMERSFAN

Senior Member
Joined
Feb 13, 2016
Messages
692
Afrihost just can't seem to grasp that in my case their Fibre Ops team need to create the data package from Vuma side and connect it to my Fibre line.

They've attempted twice up to now with the line migration.



And according to them: "Great news! Your Fibre Line is now active".

No, it is Not. And I've just confirmed this when I requested a call back.






This is from my VUMA account details:



So we sit and wait....
Maybe one day, hopefully still this month. lol
@brenarmstrong pls get involved here.. Must be something that can be done?
 

lowriderza

Expert Member
Joined
May 23, 2019
Messages
1,357
Don't kill me I just want to give feedback and it's NOT bad :eek:

We sometimes give @rpm crap for all the AH articles and @AfriFella and his colleagues gets a lot of flak. But for myself at least I had a good experience.

The day I read on here about Afrihost Pure Fibre I informed one of my clients (already a AH 100/100 Fibre client) about this new product. He works from home but needs superfast remote access. He's also an avid gamer. Long story short after the upgrade his Fibre Connection (which was perfect) has all the new goodies and he pays R500 per month less. I also had zero issues migrating them to exchange online. So guess who scored a ton of brownie points? :coffee:
 

freeek

Expert Member
Joined
Dec 6, 2003
Messages
2,142
@AfriFella: still got the russian roulette problem, start download, slow, stop download, retry, slow, stop, retry slow, stop retry full speed, so i'm throwing in the towel. i've cancelled in clientzone, please release my line asap.
I seem to be experiencing similar issues ... my issues only started this weekend.
 

AfriMan

Afrihost Representative
Company Rep
Joined
May 24, 2012
Messages
16,743
Afrihost just can't seem to grasp that in my case their Fibre Ops team need to create the data package from Vuma side and connect it to my Fibre line.

They've attempted twice up to now with the line migration.



And according to them: "Great news! Your Fibre Line is now active".

No, it is Not. And I've just confirmed this when I requested a call back.






This is from my VUMA account details:



So we sit and wait....
Maybe one day, hopefully still this month. lol
I am sure we can get this resolved. I've got your details - let me get our top people involved :(
 
Top