Error 500 Website on Mweb

murraybiscuit

Executive Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2008
Messages
6,483
not working on afribiz dsl.
but is working through opera turbo and proxyeasy.
weird. i normally get 500 errors when apache has a config problem with an htaccess file with a bad config directive.
 

remybfg10k

Expert Member
Joined
May 24, 2007
Messages
3,798
not working on afribiz dsl.
but is working through opera turbo and proxyeasy.
weird. i normally get 500 errors when apache has a config problem with an htaccess file with a bad config directive.

Thanks alot,

Is it at all possible that one of the Tier 1 ISP's are blocking access for some arbitrary reason?
 

gregmcc

Honorary Master
Joined
Jun 29, 2006
Messages
23,842
Definately odd. Tried from home via TI and get a gateway timeout.

Its either a ACL issue on their side, or a routing issue. Maybe they firewalled off SA DSL IP's?

From work I get the same traceroute as yours above and can browse to the site.

From home I get request timed out at no. 14 and 15 and can't connect.
 
Last edited:

remybfg10k

Expert Member
Joined
May 24, 2007
Messages
3,798
I just tried it through my mtn 3g on my nokia 5800xm and it loads, will do a tracert when i can get to a pc.
 

rurapente

Expert Member
Joined
Jan 4, 2009
Messages
2,521
I dont think you can blame mweb, since 500 server error is easily caused by a badly written, broken, or failed website script. Chances are the website owner is just leasing space and they're responsible for the content.
 

remybfg10k

Expert Member
Joined
May 24, 2007
Messages
3,798
I dont think you can blame mweb, since 500 server error is easily caused by a badly written, broken, or failed website script. Chances are the website owner is just leasing space and they're responsible for the content.

I don't agree with that though, as i've just tried it on my laptop connected to Mweb and it doesn't load, i then plugged in and connected with my 3G card and just pressed F5 in IE and it then loaded fine

It cannot then be a website issue?
 

gregmcc

Honorary Master
Joined
Jun 29, 2006
Messages
23,842
The error 500 is a backend server issue. Looks like there are two issues though. I don't get a 500 error any more - I now get a gateway timeout issue which means its a routing or ACL problem.
 

remybfg10k

Expert Member
Joined
May 24, 2007
Messages
3,798
The error 500 is a backend server issue. Looks like there are two issues though. I don't get a 500 error any more - I now get a gateway timeout issue which means its a routing or ACL problem.

Thanks once again greg

I've sent another mail to Mweb technical support, and included a link to this thread. Will PM the thread to the Mweb Rep as well.
 

remybfg10k

Expert Member
Joined
May 24, 2007
Messages
3,798
The funniest thing, this website works on a MTN 3G connection, but not on a Vodacom 3G connection?
 
Top