Home Automation - Smartkit

grump_grouch

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jun 6, 2011
Messages
342
any recommendations for an alarm to integrate into home assistant? i am familiar with ids but their stuff doesnt seem to support it? i have read good things about konnected?
I used to have an X64 from IDS for which I wrote my own Python scripts that subscribe to the my custom MQTT topics and you can then control your alarm via HA. The problem with the IDS guys are that their cloud services seemed to be almost more down than up (in my experience), so I replaced their system with a Paradox system (for which there already is a HA plugin : https://community.home-assistant.io/t/paradox-alarm-mqtt-hassio-addon/38569).
 

xrapidx

Honorary Master
Joined
Feb 16, 2007
Messages
37,664
Yeah I reckon you are resetting it through electric shock there with bad wiring.

If you can trigger it with just a wire between the push terminals, you absolutely need to make it a dry contact otherwise you will fry something.

But also what the hell are the control terminals for? Maybe try and find a manual for the thing.

You could still power the SV from the power supply you just can’t connect back to it and basically create a circuit in the process. The push terminal does make sense if said keypad button triggers it to open.
I think control is to change the output time that gets sent to the lock... let me try make it a dry contact and see what happens - tried connecting it to PUSH - but it does nothing.

It does look like its resetting everything when fired currently, I see the SV reconnects to Wifi
 

alqassam

Expert Member
Joined
Aug 11, 2014
Messages
3,377
Check this out on takealot: AppKettle - WiFi Enabled Electric Kettle

Automate your kettle. One of the most used smart thing in my house.
 

SauRoNZA

Honorary Master
Joined
Jul 6, 2010
Messages
37,083
I think control is to change the output time that gets sent to the lock... let me try make it a dry contact and see what happens - tried connecting it to PUSH - but it does nothing.

It does look like its resetting everything when fired currently, I see the SV reconnects to Wifi
Use a normal piece of wire to test what triggers the lock.

Or read the manual. :)
 

xrapidx

Honorary Master
Joined
Feb 16, 2007
Messages
37,664
What manual? :p It came from Aliexpress just like that - with only a wiring diagram for the keypad
 

xrapidx

Honorary Master
Joined
Feb 16, 2007
Messages
37,664
Swopped out the SV with the garage one quick (dry contact)... Now - connecting to NO doesn't work - but connecting to PUSH does work - it still resets the SV though, maybe th 5A isn't enough to power the keypad, SV and striker?

(Wired as 12v/GND to SV - and then SV output to PUSH/GND)
 

Steamy Tom

Executive Member
Joined
Jan 23, 2019
Messages
5,419
Swopped out the SV with the garage one quick (dry contact)... Now - connecting to NO doesn't work - but connecting to PUSH does work - it still resets the SV though, maybe th 5A isn't enough to power the keypad, SV and striker?

(Wired as 12v/GND to SV - and then SV output to PUSH/GND)
nah there is enough power
 

patrick123

Expert Member
Joined
Apr 10, 2005
Messages
2,865
Swopped out the SV with the garage one quick (dry contact)... Now - connecting to NO doesn't work - but connecting to PUSH does work - it still resets the SV though, maybe th 5A isn't enough to power the keypad, SV and striker?

(Wired as 12v/GND to SV - and then SV output to PUSH/GND)
Quick question? If you have just the SV power and ground wired, not the relay, and open the lock via the keypad, does it still reset itself?
 

SauRoNZA

Honorary Master
Joined
Jul 6, 2010
Messages
37,083
Swopped out the SV with the garage one quick (dry contact)... Now - connecting to NO doesn't work - but connecting to PUSH does work - it still resets the SV though, maybe th 5A isn't enough to power the keypad, SV and striker?

(Wired as 12v/GND to SV - and then SV output to PUSH/GND)
Resistors removed?

Connected to the bottom terminals or left side input terminals?
 

eehellfire

Honorary Master
Joined
Sep 25, 2007
Messages
10,379
Then you have access to your alarm on the lan and can do with it as you please?

Mine currently arms or disarms based on various variables, its also used to control lighting, etc.
On a Paradox system?
How are you doing this?
 

alqassam

Expert Member
Joined
Aug 11, 2014
Messages
3,377
I used to have an X64 from IDS for which I wrote my own Python scripts that subscribe to the my custom MQTT topics and you can then control your alarm via HA. The problem with the IDS guys are that their cloud services seemed to be almost more down than up (in my experience), so I replaced their system with a Paradox system (for which there already is a HA plugin : https://community.home-assistant.io/t/paradox-alarm-mqtt-hassio-addon/38569).
Use this I suppose
 
Top