How to use Cloudflare Warp Plus on your PC

deesef

Senior Member
Joined
Mar 3, 2017
Messages
845
Excellent guide. Going to try put this on my EdgeRouter later today
I assume that you have an Ubiquiti EdgeRouter X? If so, would you please be so kind to outline the steps involved in setting up the EdgeRouter, once you have your one up and running with this.
 

Bryn

Doubleplusgood
Joined
Oct 29, 2010
Messages
15,177
Warp+ is so bad on mobile for me that I've ditched the whole thing.

Windscribe has an option to create a custom account. I added the South Africa location for $1 and then unlimited data for another $1. So for $2pm, paid monthly, I now have a premium VPN and it's working fine on desktop and mobile.

Cancelled the Warp+ subscription. I'm tired of toggling it off and on a million times in the hopes that my phone will regain throughput.
 

Anthro

Expert Member
Joined
Jun 13, 2006
Messages
2,476
2020-01-19 06:21:52.429889: [TUN] [wgcf-profile] Unable to set interface addresses, routes, dns, and/or interface settings: runNetsh run - exit status 1
Argh
Wish this was possible on my Mikrotik lol
 

PhireSide

Executive Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2006
Messages
9,596
I assume that you have an Ubiquiti EdgeRouter X? If so, would you please be so kind to outline the steps involved in setting up the EdgeRouter, once you have your one up and running with this.
That's correct. I never got it to work so signed up for a trial account with NordVPN which works okay.

The only issue I had was that Netflix on my TV Box was detecting that I use a unblocker/proxy and kept on not working, so I am still trying to implement PBR to allow only it's IP through the WAN interface and the rest of the traffic to the vtun0 interface that NordVPN is setup on.
 

Bryn

Doubleplusgood
Joined
Oct 29, 2010
Messages
15,177
That's correct. I never got it to work so signed up for a trial account with NordVPN which works okay.

The only issue I had was that Netflix on my TV Box was detecting that I use a unblocker/proxy and kept on not working, so I am still trying to implement PBR to allow only it's IP through the WAN interface and the rest of the traffic to the vtun0 interface that NordVPN is setup on.
What sort of speeds do you get with Nord? They are rubbish for me, <10Mbps international.
 

PhireSide

Executive Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2006
Messages
9,596
What sort of speeds do you get with Nord? They are rubbish for me, <10Mbps international.
Pretty much about the same using za48 server.

That being said I usually get that with Telkom that is my ISP anyway so I am not too fussed. At least it's better than 0.03mbps int'l
 

sparticus

Expert Member
Joined
Jun 11, 2007
Messages
2,229
Hello, Can anyone please point out a step by step tut like this one for xbox console ? 360 and one
 

waylander

Expert Member
Joined
May 15, 2013
Messages
3,876
I sent out a batch of PMs with configs, if you have not received yours as yet please PM me again as I got a metric **** load of requests for them. Please remember, these are Warp+ and I kindly as you do not share the config as abuse may result in Cloudflare suspending your service, rather ask for another separate config if you want to give one to your parents/wife/kids/etc

-w
 

CrypticZA

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2019
Messages
498
Anyone figure out how to get this picking traffic up from CPT?

In Cape Town and when i use https://www.udemy.com/cdn-cgi/trace or do a trace route with warp+ on its pulling from JHB... Done research even tried contacting Cloudflare support but not able to get it to work properly from Cape Town
 

blaaislaai

Executive Member
Joined
Mar 6, 2007
Messages
5,338
Anyone figure out how to get this picking traffic up from CPT?
I gave up trying to get CPT to work. It's like the CPT datacenter is being ignored by the app.
Seems to be something only Cloudflare can resolve
 

CrypticZA

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2019
Messages
498
I gave up trying to get CPT to work. It's like the CPT datacenter is being ignored by the app.
Seems to be something only Cloudflare can resolve
On my 1.1.1.1 app it says it's using the Cape Town datacenter :/ i logged another bug report now with cloudflare but have not heard back from the first one i sent through a couple days ago.
 

Tinuva

The Magician
Joined
Feb 10, 2005
Messages
8,945
I don't think its live on the CPT pop.

Code:
:~$ mtr engage.cloudflareclient.com --report-wide
Start: 2020-01-21T08:55:34+0200
HOST: outlawstar                           Loss%   Snt   Last   Avg  Best  Wrst StDev
  1.|-- router.lan                            0.0%    10    0.3   0.2   0.2   0.3   0.0
  2.|-- core01.cpt.ftth.web.africa            0.0%    10    2.7   2.6   2.2   3.8   0.5
  3.|-- 197.97.90.130                         0.0%    10    2.7   4.0   2.3  18.3   5.0
  4.|-- 160.119.142.33                        0.0%    10    1.1   1.0   1.0   1.1   0.0
  5.|-- 100.67.57.8                           0.0%    10    3.3   1.8   1.3   3.3   0.6
  6.|-- 102.67.178.3                          0.0%    10    1.0   1.1   1.0   1.1   0.0
  7.|-- vlan1121.terjhb-igw1.net.echosp.link  0.0%    10   18.6  18.6  18.6  18.7   0.0
  8.|-- cloudflare.ixp.joburg                 0.0%    10   21.6  23.9  21.2  37.4   5.5
  9.|-- 162.159.192.1                         0.0%    10   20.6  20.6  20.6  20.7   0.0
 

KaMoS

Expert Member
Joined
Feb 18, 2007
Messages
1,239
@cavedog Thanks so much for this! I setup it up now and it's working like a charm. Such a lifesaver considering the international outage ATM.

EDIT:

Without WARP+


With WARP+


PS- I see that Android TV is doesn't have 1.1.1.1 yet (side loading the app gave errors), is there a way we could emulate this kinda setup on Android TV?
BTW-I got this working on my Mi Box S, running Pie. I simply sideloaded the Wireguard app and loaded my config file, done. I could stream Twitch at Full HD again...YAY!
Once again, Kudos to @cavedog for sharing this. I really appreciate it.
 

Soul Assassin

Executive Member
Joined
Mar 27, 2006
Messages
9,630
BTW-I got this working on my Mi Box S, running Pie. I simply sideloaded the Wireguard app and loaded my config file, done. I could stream Twitch at Full HD again...YAY!
Once again, Kudos to @cavedog for sharing this. I really appreciate it.
I knew it was a ZA person when I saw the reddit post.
 

Tinuva

The Magician
Joined
Feb 10, 2005
Messages
8,945
On my 1.1.1.1 app it says it's using the Cape Town datacenter :/ i logged another bug report now with cloudflare but have not heard back from the first one i sent through a couple days ago.
Where do you see this in the app? I don't see it on Android.

Edit: added a screenshot showing on android it has a 20ms latency so from cot still routing via jhb pop.
 
Top