HUAWEI B618 LTE-A router discussion thread.

ReeceDBN031

Expert Member
Joined
Aug 28, 2018
Messages
2,350
Hi there Guys

So is there any place that sells the 65d??
what other option is there for telkom LTE... should i bother with the other version?
or just go for the B525 rather...?

Thoughts ?? lol
 

Moby Grape

Honorary Master
Joined
Jul 18, 2008
Messages
54,793
Hi there Guys

So is there any place that sells the 65d??
what other option is there for telkom LTE... should i bother with the other version?
or just go for the B525 rather...?

Thoughts ?? lol
How is the B612 compared to the 618?
 

Moby Grape

Honorary Master
Joined
Jul 18, 2008
Messages
54,793
I have no idea..? lol

only ones ive used are B315 and now B525
i want the B618-65d.. as i hear works best on telkom.
The B612 are included with by supersonic contracts (MTN).... I see it does 4x4 MIMO as well...
I just don't see 5Ghz WiFi
 

PhireSide

Honorary Master
Joined
Dec 31, 2006
Messages
12,170
I have no idea..? lol

only ones ive used are B315 and now B525
i want the B618-65d.. as i hear works best on telkom.
How did you find the move from the B315 to the B525?

B525's are a dime a dozen here in PE, but they only have 2x2 MIMO as far as I'm aware.

The B612 and B618 both do 4x4 MIMO, however B612 is missing some odd features. 5GHz Wifi, it only has cat6 LTE, can support 32 users on the built-in wifi as opposed to 64 users on the B618 and a few others that I have since forgotten
 

ReeceDBN031

Expert Member
Joined
Aug 28, 2018
Messages
2,350
How did you find the move from the B315 to the B525?

B525's are a dime a dozen here in PE, but they only have 2x2 MIMO as far as I'm aware.

The B612 and B618 both do 4x4 MIMO, however B612 is missing some odd features. 5GHz Wifi, it only has cat6 LTE, can support 32 users on the built-in wifi as opposed to 64 users on the B618 and a few others that I have since forgotten
Hi there

well.. was maybe only a slight differance from the B315 to the B525. But i wasnt really all clued up back then lol. But to be honest didnt do speed tests or anything to confirm this.

But the only problem with @Daruk, reason for my question is mothers adsl being decomissioned and "upgrading" via Mweb, they dont offer mtn i see.
they do however offer the B525.
 

Pablo37

Well-Known Member
Joined
Aug 10, 2015
Messages
117
I see the phone port on my B618 has now started to work using an analogue phone and Telkom sim. I had tried a month ago and it didn't work. It's great because I can use my redundant telephone cabling and plug points.
 
Last edited:
  • Like
Reactions: Yuu

amcic1994

New Member
Joined
Jan 2, 2020
Messages
1
Totally - it's already a very basic firmware. Seems some international folk are having the same issue and loading foreign language firmwares to get around it. pornjk porn800 redtube
*EDIT* After some tests it seems the router was in the best place possible in the house for signal which leads me to believe the external antenna is pointing at the right tower, but it's performing consistently better on internal antennas with the external antennas often peaking around 20mbps and internal has gone over 75Mbps.
 
Last edited:

Mista_Mobsta

Expert Member
Joined
Jan 22, 2015
Messages
2,484
I am looking to connect an older ASUS AC52U router to my B618 to use as an effective bridge to supply a better Wi-Fi coverage to the house.

I am not winning as I have no clue how to setup the ASUS as a bridge to enable throughput from the B618. It doesn't seem as if the B618 supports a bridged connection as the ASUS has to specify MAC addresses to bridge with.

Anyone have any luck doing this? Would prefer a wireless bridge but if you can only do via WAN, then I can make a plan.
 

johnjm

Expert Member
Joined
Jul 26, 2005
Messages
2,526
I am looking to connect an older ASUS AC52U router to my B618 to use as an effective bridge to supply a better Wi-Fi coverage to the house.

I am not winning as I have no clue how to setup the ASUS as a bridge to enable throughput from the B618. It doesn't seem as if the B618 supports a bridged connection as the ASUS has to specify MAC addresses to bridge with.

Anyone have any luck doing this? Would prefer a wireless bridge but if you can only do via WAN, then I can make a plan.
There is nothing special that needs to be done. Set up the Asus that the gateway and DNS is the IP of the main router, ensure that DHCP is turned off on Asus, and it has a different IP of the main router. Plug in, and done.q
 

3Gee

Expert Member
Joined
Jul 16, 2005
Messages
2,960
I see the phone port on my B618 has now started to work using an analogue phone and Telkom sim. I had tried a month ago and it didn't work. It's great because I can use my redundant telephone cabling and plug points.

Can a cable from the router be plugged into the existing phone jack points in your home enabling them to be used with your old phones ?
 

Pablo37

Well-Known Member
Joined
Aug 10, 2015
Messages
117
Can a cable from the router be plugged into the existing phone jack points in your home enabling them to be used with your old phones ?
Yes. I never applied for any activation for this. It just started to work. Plugged a phone in and got a dial tone. When I connected the telephone cabling there was initially a hum on the line that wasn't evident with just a phone connected so I disconnected the main Telkom feed. Not sure what standard it is because VoLTE is disabled on the router. I have two phones on the same line and the sound quality is excellent. All I did was load airtime.

EDIT: The telephone function does not work when the router is set to '4G Only'. You just get an engaged signal. When you set it to '4G&3G Auto' you get the dial tone.
 
Last edited:

MirageF1

Executive Member
Joined
Jun 29, 2018
Messages
7,070
Yes. I never applied for any activation for this. It just started to work. Plugged a phone in and got a dial tone. When I connected the telephone cabling there was initially a hum on the line that wasn't evident with just a phone connected so I disconnected the main Telkom feed. Not sure what standard it is because VoLTE is disabled on the router. I have two phones on the same line and the sound quality is excellent. All I did was load airtime.
Interesting...
Excuse the somewhat ignorant questions:

I have a B618 and a phone and cable lying around not being used( from a disconnected previous Telkom landline)

How do you know what your number is? Can you receive incoming calls? How do you buy "airtime"??
 

Pablo37

Well-Known Member
Joined
Aug 10, 2015
Messages
117
Interesting...
Excuse the somewhat ignorant questions:

I have a B618 and a phone and cable lying around not being used( from a disconnected previous Telkom landline)

How do you know what your number is? Can you receive incoming calls? How do you buy "airtime"??
You can use the USSD function when you login to the router. To check a Telkom number the code is *1#
Yes you can receive incoming calls even if there is no airtime loaded, same as a cellphone

For Telkom LTE
GOTO https://onnetsecure.telkom.co.za/onnet/public/mobileData? Your telephone number is reflected on the right hand side as well as your data and airtime balances. You can also buy data and airtime from here. No need to login.
To buy airtime, USSD Code *180# on your device and following the prompts.
Buying at any Telkom store.
Using online banking.
Logging in to My Telkom.
 
Last edited:

MirageF1

Executive Member
Joined
Jun 29, 2018
Messages
7,070
You can use the USSD function when you login to the router. To check a Telkom number the code is *1#
Yes you can receive incoming calls even if there is no airtime loaded, same as a cellphone

For Telkom LTE
To buy airtime, USSD Code *180# on your device and following the prompts.
Buying at any Telkom store.
Using online banking.
Logging in to My Telkom.

Thanks, have just connected the phone to the tel port.
Will do some more research on cost of calls from Telkom, etc
I get the engaged tone as you mentioned...a bit reluctant to change the mode to 4G/3G as won't this perhaps affect affect my internet speeds at times i.e during a call?

EDIT: I get
Sent:*180#
Received:Failed.

I guess it's because I'm using a MTN not Telkom Fixed LTE connection!
I will check MTN options for buying airtime tho i suspect I can only buy mob airtime not landline.

EDIT: OK now i'm suitably confused...all USSD codes fail as well.

Sent: *136*10#
Received: Failed.
Sent: *141*1#
Received: Failed.
 
Last edited:

MirageF1

Executive Member
Joined
Jun 29, 2018
Messages
7,070
Same issue as telephone. The USSD codes will not work if the router is set to '4G only'.

It wasn't...I changed it to Auto before I sent the USSD's

Might just do the VOIP thing (FreshPhone or SwitchTel look decent)...probably cheaper and more flexible as well.
 

Pablo37

Well-Known Member
Joined
Aug 10, 2015
Messages
117
...a bit reluctant to change the mode to 4G/3G as won't this perhaps affect affect my internet speeds at times i.e during a call?

The '3G&4G Auto' setting works for me. Normal surfing it'll use 3G but when downloading the routers GUI shows that 4G+ kicks in automatically.
EDIT: Actually uses 4G normally and 4G+ when downloading.
 
Last edited:

8ta Network Optimist

Active Member
Joined
Dec 24, 2011
Messages
90
The '3G&4G Auto' setting works for me. Normal surfing it'll use 3G but when downloading the routers GUI shows that 4G+ kicks in automatically.
EDIT: Actually uses 4G normally and 4G+ when downloading.

Hi all , rather than starting a new thread I thought I would post here for some help and advice;

I am trying to set the B618 router to use the open dns family shield servers using telkom mobile internet.
I have a Huawei router tool and I can see dns is set to "1" which I think means Auto?
If I change it to "0" and put the open dns server address in there and write to the modem would that work? See attached screen shot. Do I put the html tags in for a secondary dns and put the other open dns address in there? Thanks all.
 

Attachments

  • 1.PNG
    1.PNG
    26.5 KB · Views: 27
Top