Laptop 30K budget

WhyME

Senior Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2010
Messages
567
Have to say evetec.co.za turn around time is a bit disappointing, paid in store for the DELL but 6-7 days waiting period.
 

WhyME

Senior Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2010
Messages
567
Anyone has experience with evetech. Apparently the one I purchased has to be upgraded to 32gig as it doesnt come like that standard. The upgrade ram is it good quality ?
 

Johnatan56

Honorary Master
Joined
Aug 23, 2013
Messages
26,816
Anyone has experience with evetech. Apparently the one I purchased has to be upgraded to 32gig as it doesnt come like that standard. The upgrade ram is it good quality ?
 

WhyME

Senior Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2010
Messages
567
Well I am glad all of this has popped up after my purchase LOL. Hopeyfully I dont experience same.
 

WhyME

Senior Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2010
Messages
567
For a company with problems they are very busy let me tell you, I went there twice now and ques are long!
 

Jade @ ZA Domains

ZA Domains representative
Company Rep
Joined
Nov 17, 2015
Messages
723
Anyone has experience with evetech. Apparently the one I purchased has to be upgraded to 32gig as it doesnt come like that standard. The upgrade ram is it good quality ?
Make sure that they put the correct ram into that laptop - if they cant tell you what ram is being installed then open it up when you receive it to make sure that it is certified ram - else you may loose your warranty from the manufacturer.
 

WhyME

Senior Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2010
Messages
567
Make sure that they put the correct ram into that laptop - if they cant tell you what ram is being installed then open it up when you receive it to make sure that it is certified ram - else you may loose your warranty from the manufacturer.
Apparently its Klevv, meanwhile waiting continues.
 

WhyME

Senior Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2010
Messages
567
Finally took delivery:) my God I have been leaving under a rock R3999 to activate windows:oops:
 

Georgios

Senior Member
Joined
Feb 10, 2014
Messages
713
Return the machine and get a bundle from flashgear. Will be less hassle going forward.
 

WhyME

Senior Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2010
Messages
567
Is there a way to find out if bundle was included ? Cant call them at moment or they would have included CD with keys ?
 
Top