[RELEASE] DStv Now KODI Add-on

Düber

Senior Member
Joined
May 17, 2018
Messages
616
Ping what address from the pi?

connect.dstv.com

It was the address in the error message, it does not seem to be an account issue as I just tried it on the pc and it works fine.

I'm thinking the Old man did something funny or perhaps an update managed to sneak itself through( the addon only worked with one of the earlier releases and not the more recent ones).
I will give it a thorough going through this weekend.
I am Just pleased that Dstv has not shut it down yet.
 

Jettafreak

Active Member
Joined
Apr 22, 2014
Messages
60
For some reason showmax doesn't work anymore, tested by me and my friend and both getting the following error "Invalid OAuth token"
 

Netking10

New Member
Joined
Mar 24, 2019
Messages
1
Dstvnow Kodi Adon does not work on some android tv boxes, I wonder why? i have three boxes, mecool m8s Pro L
A95X Pro they dont accept....
 

Barfish88

Expert Member
Joined
Nov 10, 2006
Messages
2,082
Yes also no longer working on my android amlogic S912 device (Mecool KIII Pro) but works on windows.
Error on android when starting a channel is a popup saying "Extra data: line 1 column 4 - line 2 column 1 (char 3 - 15)"
Exact same error message
 

matthuisman

Member
Joined
Aug 17, 2018
Messages
15
You'll need to find a new developer who wants to work on the add-on.
I won't be providing any further updates.
 

matthuisman

Member
Joined
Aug 17, 2018
Messages
15
Yeh, I spent quite a bit of time on this and the Showmax add-ons.
Then they get taken down.
Not worth my time sorry as I have many other add-ons to build & maintain.
 

STORMERSFAN

Senior Member
Joined
Feb 13, 2016
Messages
692
Guys why not just buy a google CERTIFIED box?my.skyworth android plays dstv now perfectly!
 

Dairyfarmer

Expert Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2016
Messages
3,009
Guys why not just buy a google CERTIFIED box?my.skyworth android plays dstv now perfectly!
Why must they buy what DSTV wants them to buy? With DSTV bleeding high paying subscribers, you would think that they would want to make it easy for the remaining subscribers to stay. By limiting devices, subscribers and potential subscribers may shy away. The same goes for other streaming services.

Imagine if Vodacom said that you could only use Samsung or iPhones to use its network? all other cell phones will not work.
 

STORMERSFAN

Senior Member
Joined
Feb 13, 2016
Messages
692
Why must they buy what DSTV wants them to buy? With DSTV bleeding high paying subscribers, you would think that they would want to make it easy for the remaining subscribers to stay. By limiting devices, subscribers and potential subscribers may shy away. The same goes for other streaming services.

Imagine if Vodacom said that you could only use Samsung or iPhones to use its network? all other cell phones will not work.
I see your point..:)I would rather go the easy route than going through the hassle:)same goes for NETFLIX and AMAZON PRIME
 

Dairyfarmer

Expert Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2016
Messages
3,009
I have a Zidoo x9s which is a fantastic media player, but doesn't support DSTV, Showmax or Netflix. Which is a shame because it fully supports alternative sources like Cyberflix.
 

js9241698

Active Member
Joined
Apr 9, 2019
Messages
58
I have taken over development of this add-on.
Below is the latest version.

Version: 0.11.2
Download: https://anonfile.com/0412Bd9dn9/plugin.video.dstv.now-0.11.2_zip
How to install: https://kodi.wiki/view/HOW-TO:Install_add-ons_from_zip_files

You can check Matt's blog to confirm MD5 hash of downloaded file:
https://www.matthuisman.nz/2018/12/dstv-now-kodi-add-on.html

Full credit goes to Matt!
I just make a few changes / fixes based on his other add-ons in his github.
You can shout him a coffee via a link at the bottom of his page above.

Thanks,
Jeremy
 
Last edited:

enerdude

Expert Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2009
Messages
1,080
I have updated his plugin to fix the extra data error.
I have contacted Matt and he has checked out my changes and confirmed they are OK.
You will see he has updated his blog with the new version and checksum.

File: plugin.video.dstv.now-0.9.1.zip
MD5: 4abc1adea83ced9a82cf6780a748e435
Download: https://anonfile.com/G70fKfa7n1/plugin.video.dstv.now-0.9.1_zip

Thanks,
Jeremy
Cool thanks for your effort. Hope this lasts for a while now and if needed in future you can work on the addon again if necessary ;)
 

js9241698

Active Member
Joined
Apr 9, 2019
Messages
58
Yeh, I found the issue was that he had moved the Widevine files.
So the add-on would be OK if they had already been installed on first play.
Otherwise, you would get the data error.
 

enerdude

Expert Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2009
Messages
1,080
@js9241698 we now seem to have a new error, both on windows and android platform. I hope you can possible help us. I have attached a screenshot of the error
dstv now kodi error.jpg
 

js9241698

Active Member
Joined
Apr 9, 2019
Messages
58
@enerdude

Working fine for me.
I did get same error as you when using an invalid token.
So, you probably just need to logout and login again to fix.

I have also just uploaded a new 0.9.2 version of the add-on.
I have edited my other post to point to the new version.
This will give you a better error message when it can't play.

Thanks,

Jeremey
 
Top