[RELEASE] DStv Now KODI Add-on

leonb

Senior Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2005
Messages
506
Hopefully "someone" can fix the addon and distribute anonymously....

Quite a bummer for me. Used it daily.
 

DdJ_SA

New Member
Joined
Jun 29, 2017
Messages
9
Hopefully "someone" can fix the addon and distribute anonymously....

Quite a bummer for me. Used it daily.

@js9241698 thanks for taking over the addon, it is much appreciated! Any ideas regarding the latest error? I see the DStv now website has been changed/updated, perhaps an update to the Kodi addon is required to be able to connect. Or maybe Multichoice has indeed blocked the Kodi addon.
 

Raphead

New Member
Joined
May 19, 2019
Messages
1
So Something Weird. I am using version 0.9.0 still and error is different. "Error performing Irdeto Create Session. Error message is: HTTP 502 Bad Gateway" if that might help.

I only realized the different error trying out 0.9.2

Sorry see someone already posted pic of error above.
 

enerdude

Expert Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2009
Messages
2,422
Which version?

Latest - 0.9.2

Tried it now again and getting the "error performing irdeto create session...502 Bad Gateway"
Surely a 502 code means some error on dstv's side - although the app still works.
 

JeremySly

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 9, 2019
Messages
161
Not much I can do at moment.
Their piece of **** app and website won't even login.

Finally logged in. I'll try see what's going on.
 
Last edited:

JeremySly

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 9, 2019
Messages
161
Fixed version 0.9.4 uploaded.

See my post here:
https://mybroadband.co.za/forum/threads/release-dstv-now-kodi-add-on.977513/post-23242212

If you are not in South Africa or using a VPN to a different country, you now need to set X-Forward-IP in the add-on settings to a South African IP address.
eg. pick an IP from one of the IP ranges here: https://lite.ip2location.com/south-africa-ip-address-ranges

I passed on all this info to Matt and he has updated his blog post with new images etc.

Thanks,

Jeremy
 

enerdude

Expert Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2009
Messages
2,422
Fixed version 0.9.4 uploaded.

See my post here:
https://mybroadband.co.za/forum/threads/release-dstv-now-kodi-add-on.977513/post-23242212

If you are not in South Africa or using a VPN to a different country, you now need to set X-Forward-IP in the add-on settings to a South African IP address.
eg. pick an IP from one of the IP ranges here: https://lite.ip2location.com/south-africa-ip-address-ranges

I passed on all this info to Matt and he has updated his blog post with new images etc.

Thanks,

Jeremy

Thanks for update, working fine now.
 

fireandice

New Member
Joined
Oct 19, 2016
Messages
3
Fixed version 0.9.4 uploaded.

See my post here:
https://mybroadband.co.za/forum/threads/release-dstv-now-kodi-add-on.977513/post-23242212

If you are not in South Africa or using a VPN to a different country, you now need to set X-Forward-IP in the add-on settings to a South African IP address.
eg. pick an IP from one of the IP ranges here: https://lite.ip2location.com/south-africa-ip-address-ranges

I passed on all this info to Matt and he has updated his blog post with new images etc.

Thanks,

Jeremy
Much Much Appreciated... works fine now
 

leonb

Senior Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2005
Messages
506
Thank you. Will test later.

Any plans to get the Catch-up Movies working?
 

Peon

Expert Member
Joined
Sep 28, 2006
Messages
3,042
You know Jeremy, im so happy right now im prepared to give you 'favours'

Thanks for the fix. Works like a charm!
 

DdJ_SA

New Member
Joined
Jun 29, 2017
Messages
9
Fixed version 0.9.4 uploaded.

See my post here:
https://mybroadband.co.za/forum/threads/release-dstv-now-kodi-add-on.977513/post-23242212

If you are not in South Africa or using a VPN to a different country, you now need to set X-Forward-IP in the add-on settings to a South African IP address.
eg. pick an IP from one of the IP ranges here: https://lite.ip2location.com/south-africa-ip-address-ranges

I passed on all this info to Matt and he has updated his blog post with new images etc.

Thanks,

Jeremy

Excellent! Installed the update and it's working. Thanks, Jeremy! Not all heroes wear capes.
 

douw119

New Member
Joined
Jan 29, 2013
Messages
2
Using LibreElec 9.0.2 (Kodi 18.2) with ver. 0.9.4 of the add-on . Installed add-on for the first time yesterday and keep getting login failed, but the credentials works from Chrome on PC. I tried clearing add-on data and reinstalling, but still the same. Some help will be greatly appreciated. BTW Showmax add-on seems to be working.

Thanks.
Douw.
 
Top