Rocketnet - feedback?

neoprema

Expert Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2016
Messages
2,118
So far the service from RocketNet has been good, they're waiting for Vuma to move my line over.

Unfortunately, Vuma is leaving a bit to be desired. They phoned me just now to schedule the installation of my line and CPE router. So I said "No, I already HAVE fibre I'm just moving ISPs.."

"Oh, I see that here. Ok i'll close the call" ....

I hope that means they will do what they need to and then close the call :(
 

isie

Honorary Master
Joined
Jan 16, 2010
Messages
10,563
So far the service from RocketNet has been good, they're waiting for Vuma to move my line over.

Unfortunately, Vuma is leaving a bit to be desired. They phoned me just now to schedule the installation of my line and CPE router. So I said "No, I already HAVE fibre I'm just moving ISPs.."

"Oh, I see that here. Ok i'll close the call" ....

I hope that means they will do what they need to and then close the call :(
ya Vuma is another story
 

neoprema

Expert Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2016
Messages
2,118
Okay I called Vumatel, turns out the problem is not them nor RocketNet

Its my flippin previous ISP i'm trying to move from who told me my line was cancelled on the 1st but actually did not cancel anything, the CPE is still showing as an active account on Vuma with my old ISP....

I can see i'm never gonna have fibre again...
 

electrofreeze

Expert Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2004
Messages
1,035
with the load shedding going on now the internet once again is as fast as it used to be before the august slowdown problems
 

neoprema

Expert Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2016
Messages
2,118
One thing i'm noticing with the 3 companies i'm dealing with : old ISP, Vuma, new ISP is that there is far more manual processes than there needs to be. When an ISP cancels an order it should kick-off an API request to Vuma automatically to release the CPE. Another AP for on-boarding should be accessible to the new ISP to poll every say 30 minutes to request the CPE be added to their account or whatever and so it does so immediately when available. And does not rely on people to check once a day - if they remember.

But it seems to be very manual with actual people needing to remove CPE's, reload them, choose new ISPs etc.
 

neoprema

Expert Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2016
Messages
2,118
Yay Vuma have switched me over to RocketNet. Now just waiting for RocketNet to activate my account and internet access
 

RocketNet-Rep

Well-Known Member
Company Rep
Joined
Aug 12, 2017
Messages
278
Yay Vuma have switched me over to RocketNet. Now just waiting for RocketNet to activate my account and internet access
I can confirm that all is now in order and we have provided you with your authentication details.

Regards,
RN
 

abudabi

Expert Member
Joined
Aug 7, 2007
Messages
2,007
Anyone have international issues after it hits 197.157.78.225 out of JHB teraco?

Vuma trenched

EDIT: Seems to have been restored
 
Last edited:

RocketNet-Rep

Well-Known Member
Company Rep
Joined
Aug 12, 2017
Messages
278
Anyone have international issues after it hits 197.157.78.225 out of JHB teraco?

Vuma trenched

EDIT: Seems to have been restored
We can confirm that there was a slight issue however this has been rectified.

Regards,
RN
 

Gallderhen

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 11, 2004
Messages
268
We can confirm that there was a slight issue however this has been rectified.

Regards,
RN
Think the problem is back, just lost international after 197.157.78.225

Update: Was just a blip for a minute or two, looks like its up and stable again.

-G-
 
Top