Afrihost Fibre Feedback

Status
Not open for further replies.

wingnut771

Honorary Master
Joined
Feb 15, 2011
Messages
15,517
Oh no wingnut771, not sure what that's about. Can you PM me your account number and I will look into this and advise accordingly.
another issue is i know it said the upgrade will apply at midnight, and yet the vumashop is already reporting 20mb and clientzone reporting 20mb, and yet my speed is still 10mb.
Screen Shot 2019-08-07 at 13.20.50.png
Screen Shot 2019-08-07 at 13.21.23.png
Screen Shot 2019-08-07 at 13.22.23.png
 

AfriNatic

Afrihost Rep
Staff member
Joined
Nov 18, 2016
Messages
6,349
Do you know if AH blocks RDP ports (3389) by default?

I cant seem to connect to my home PC via RDP. Teamviewer works but ill need a licence for long sessions.

Also opened the ports up on my firewall, using RPD when im on the local network works.
Hi Rickster, by default we don't block any ports. Can you advise what service you use with us?
 

AfriNatic

Afrihost Rep
Staff member
Joined
Nov 18, 2016
Messages
6,349

wingnut771

Honorary Master
Joined
Feb 15, 2011
Messages
15,517
That actually shouldn't be the case, let's look into why you're not getting 20Mb on your end. Can you firstly restart the CPE and plug your laptop directly to the CPE to test again?
yes i tried that before reporting.
still 10mb:
Screen Shot 2019-08-07 at 14.01.49.png
 

wingnut771

Honorary Master
Joined
Feb 15, 2011
Messages
15,517
i'm getting over afrihost very very quickly, might just cancel pay the 999 and move on.
 

wingnut771

Honorary Master
Joined
Feb 15, 2011
Messages
15,517
That actually shouldn't be the case, let's look into why you're not getting 20Mb on your end. Can you firstly restart the CPE and plug your laptop directly to the CPE to test again?
in the past when i changed linespeed, i would get a new ip, this hasn't happened yet, still have old ip.
 

AfriNatic

Afrihost Rep
Staff member
Joined
Nov 18, 2016
Messages
6,349
in the past when i changed linespeed, i would get a new ip, this hasn't happened yet, still have old ip.

I'm really sorry that the upgrade is taking longer than we would have liked, I have just asked someone from our fibre team to call you so that we can get the line speed where it needs to be.
 

wingnut771

Honorary Master
Joined
Feb 15, 2011
Messages
15,517
I'm really sorry that the upgrade is taking longer than we would have liked, I have just asked someone from our fibre team to call you so that we can get the line speed where it needs to be.
thanks, but i don't know what they can do as in the past, it was automatic at took 15 mins, without me doing anything.
 

AfriNatic

Afrihost Rep
Staff member
Joined
Nov 18, 2016
Messages
6,349
thanks, but i don't know what they can do as in the past, it was automatic at took 15 mins, without me doing anything.

They will definitely be able to see where the hold up is and hopefully fix it. Again I'm sorry about this.
 

wingnut771

Honorary Master
Joined
Feb 15, 2011
Messages
15,517
ok, I learned something and this is for anybody else changing accounts on afrihost, you still have to go to login.afrihost and enter your cell no. to activate:
Screen Shot 2019-08-07 at 14.58.58.png
 

Rickster

EVGA Fanatic
Joined
Jul 31, 2012
Messages
19,568
Ok thank you, on Fibre we definitely don't block any ports. Do you only experience this when connected to our network only?

Im not sure what you mean, my home has the AH connection when i try to connect to it from work the connection fails.

Unless you mean I must try from another location to my home.
 

AfriFella

Afrihost
Company Rep
Joined
Jun 2, 2015
Messages
2,828
Im not sure what you mean, my home has the AH connection when i try to connect to it from work the connection fails.

Unless you mean I must try from another location to my home.
Sorry for the late reply. On the router settings, please enabled IPsec and PPTP passthrough and confirm if the issue is sorted.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top