Telkom Internet Capped/Uncapped User Feedback (Pt2)

Anakha56

Senior Member
Joined
Jul 11, 2006
Messages
972
Called the call center again and now the agent is saying that my line was configured incorrectly. The exchange was configured to 10mb while my account is set for 8mb and this will cause issues... So he reset the line and changed the config to match but I am not hopeful. I fully suspect that at 18:00 my line will be back to half speed...
 

Fox1

Executive Member
Joined
Mar 3, 2009
Messages
5,307
Anyone else having trouble connecting to Telkom ISP in Durban since about 11pm?
 
Last edited:

Anakha56

Senior Member
Joined
Jul 11, 2006
Messages
972
Not sure if related but mentioning it just in case someone with more knowledge can shine a light.

My work fiber has been performing extremely badly since early yesterday, VOX have investigated and it is an upstream provider issue, the link between Durban and P.E. is performing horrendously, big packet loss. At the time I was given that info they could not tell me the reason why just that the technicians are working on it. So if Telkom is routing through to P.E. and then to next hop that could be a reason why we in Durban are having problems.
 

Louis72

Expert Member
Joined
Jun 15, 2010
Messages
1,518
Anyone else having trouble connecting to Telkom ISP in Durban since about 11pm?
Was on and off last night again. Streaming was ok but certain services struggled to load even basic images.
 

Saba'a

Executive Member
Joined
May 21, 2009
Messages
6,769
Apparently my line (hanging from pole) was damaged.

Thats why I had asked them to dig it underneath the ground when installed
My fibre restored. A pole will also be installed for my fibre line.

Although manhole outside my driveway they state they cant run fibre directly to my house from the manhole/conduit
 

Fox1

Executive Member
Joined
Mar 3, 2009
Messages
5,307
Facebook has really been slow on Telkom all day. If I switch to Axxess it's fine. It's a strange problem.
 

Louis72

Expert Member
Joined
Jun 15, 2010
Messages
1,518
Seems like we have issues again today. Cannot even load GIF’s on whatsapp. Yet DSTV now is working fine?
Facebook has really been slow on Telkom all day. If I switch to Axxess it's fine. It's a strange problem.
 

Fox1

Executive Member
Joined
Mar 3, 2009
Messages
5,307
Seems like we have issues again today. Cannot even load GIF’s on whatsapp. Yet DSTV now is working fine?
Yeah it's an issue related to FB, WhatsApp and Instagram. When I switch to Axxess it's fine.
 

Fox1

Executive Member
Joined
Mar 3, 2009
Messages
5,307
Check your Telkom bill this month. I've just been double billed.
 
Top