Status
Not open for further replies.

eitaniel7

Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2013
Messages
26
@PBCool,

greetings.. I was wondering if you were aware of any fibre work ongoing in Observatory, JHB, and if CI will offer packages in the area?
Vumatel's installing Aerial Fibre infrastructure, I'd imagine they're within weeks of indicating we'll be fibre ready (don't know if you'd be aware of that).

http://www.chameleonfibre.co.za/ --- that link claims my area is fibre ready, but vumatel's fibre coverage map shows we're still under deployment, and doesn't provide prospective suppliers like chameleon fibre's site does (which doesn't show you as prospective provider, which is all confusing as it seems contradictory to vumatel's "official" notice).

Please advise. Thanks in advance, especially for being so consistent in providing support (from what i've seen from this forum).
 

Raumas

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 28, 2005
Messages
123
Hey guys, I'm not currently using Cool Ideas but am considering moving to them from VOX. For the last two months, my fibre has been performing terribly. If i turn my router / vumatel wall box on and off, the connection seems to improve for a few minutes before going back to being slow.

This is a Tracert to twitch before I restart my router and Vumatel wall box:

Tracing route to 178.255.155.138 over a maximum of 30 hops

1 5 ms <1 ms <1 ms RT-N56U [192.168.1.254]
2 <1 ms <1 ms * 41.193.192.1
3 * 1 ms * 41.193.185.65
4 4 ms 1 ms 2 ms 41.193.14.180
5 1 ms 1 ms 1 ms 41.193.119.41
6 169 ms 163 ms * 41.193.119.10
7 163 ms 175 ms 162 ms xe-7-1-2.edge3.London1.Level3.net [212.113.15.33]
8 183 ms * 184 ms 4.68.63.150
9 217 ms 205 ms 205 ms ae8.milano30.mil.seabone.net [195.22.192.191]
10 184 ms 184 ms 190 ms 149.3.181.130
11 193 ms 194 ms 190 ms 178.255.155.138


Immediately after restarting the router and Vumatel wall box:

Tracing route to 178.255.155.138 over a maximum of 30 hops

1 6 ms <1 ms <1 ms RT-N56U [192.168.1.254]
2 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 41.193.192.1
3 1 ms 1 ms 1 ms 41.193.185.65
4 2 ms 2 ms 1 ms 41.193.14.180
5 1 ms 1 ms 1 ms 41.193.119.41
6 184 ms 164 ms 169 ms 41.193.119.10
7 163 ms 163 ms 163 ms xe-7-1-2.edge3.London1.Level3.net [212.113.15.33]
8 184 ms 192 ms 183 ms 4.68.63.150
9 208 ms 204 ms 204 ms ae8.milano30.mil.seabone.net [195.22.192.191]
10 * 190 ms 187 ms 149.3.181.130
11 191 ms 189 ms 190 ms 178.255.155.138


5 minutes later:

Tracing route to 178.255.155.138 over a maximum of 30 hops

1 5 ms <1 ms <1 ms RT-N56U [192.168.1.254]
2 <1 ms <1 ms * 41.193.192.1
3 * * * Request timed out.
4 1 ms 1 ms * 41.193.14.180
5 2 ms 1 ms 2 ms 41.193.119.41
6 163 ms 163 ms 169 ms 41.193.119.10
7 163 ms 163 ms 163 ms xe-7-1-2.edge3.London1.Level3.net [212.113.15.33]
8 183 ms 184 ms 183 ms 4.68.63.150
9 * 204 ms * ae8.milano30.mil.seabone.net [195.22.192.191]
10 184 ms 184 ms 185 ms 149.3.181.130
11 195 ms 196 ms 194 ms 178.255.155.138


Am i correct in assuming that the first few hops are Vumatel's infrustructire? What would cause those first few hops to time out? Also, why would it seem to work better for a few minuntes after a router / Vumatel wall box reset?
 

ghostR

Executive Member
Joined
Feb 11, 2015
Messages
6,114
Hey guys, I'm not currently using Cool Ideas but am considering moving to them from VOX. For the last two months, my fibre has been performing terribly. If i turn my router / vumatel wall box on and off, the connection seems to improve for a few minutes before going back to being slow.

This is a Tracert to twitch before I restart my router and Vumatel wall box:

/snip

Am i correct in assuming that the first few hops are Vumatel's infrustructire? What would cause those first few hops to time out? Also, why would it seem to work better for a few minuntes after a router / Vumatel wall box reset?

First off, twitch is a bit odd in South Africa, seems to sometimes have issues and other times it is fine across most ISPs in my experience.

Secondly, The 2nd hop on the traceroute there is the ISPs Network Gateway, Pretty much on the edge of the Vumatel network. The 3rd hop would be within Vox's network generally.

What router are you using? and are you connected via Wireless or Cable?
 
Last edited:

PBCool

Cool Ideas
Company Rep
Joined
Jan 11, 2016
Messages
10,469
@PBCool,

greetings.. I was wondering if you were aware of any fibre work ongoing in Observatory, JHB, and if CI will offer packages in the area?
Vumatel's installing Aerial Fibre infrastructure, I'd imagine they're within weeks of indicating we'll be fibre ready (don't know if you'd be aware of that).

http://www.chameleonfibre.co.za/ --- that link claims my area is fibre ready, but vumatel's fibre coverage map shows we're still under deployment, and doesn't provide prospective suppliers like chameleon fibre's site does (which doesn't show you as prospective provider, which is all confusing as it seems contradictory to vumatel's "official" notice).

Please advise. Thanks in advance, especially for being so consistent in providing support (from what i've seen from this forum).
Yes we offer services anywhere Vumatel deploys, we just don't pay the chameleon guys to market us.
 

Raumas

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 28, 2005
Messages
123
First off, twitch is a bit odd in South Africa, seems to sometimes have issues and other times it is fine across most ISPs in my experience.

Secondly, The 2nd hop on the traceroute there is the ISPs Network Gateway, Pretty much on the edge of the Vumatel network. The 3rd hop would be within Vox's network generally.

What router are you using? and are you connected via Wireless or Cable?

I'm connecting to the router via cable. I've tried two different routers (Huawei HG659 & Asus RT-N56U) but both have the same issues. Tracert on new router to google:

Tracing route to www.google.com [216.58.223.4]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 6 ms <1 ms <1 ms 192.168.1.1
2 * 1 ms 1 ms 41.193.192.1
3 * 3 ms * 41.193.185.65
4 2 ms 1 ms 1 ms 41.193.14.180
5 1 ms 2 ms 2 ms 41.193.119.41
6 * 2 ms 2 ms 41.193.119.90
7 2 ms 2 ms 2 ms 72.14.220.136
8 2 ms 2 ms 2 ms 72.14.237.239
9 2 ms 1 ms 1 ms jnb01s07-in-f4.1e100.net [216.58.223.4]
 

ghostR

Executive Member
Joined
Feb 11, 2015
Messages
6,114
I'm connecting to the router via cable. I've tried two different routers (Huawei HG659 & Asus RT-N56U) but both have the same issues. Tracert on new router to google:

Tracing route to www.google.com [216.58.223.4]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 6 ms <1 ms <1 ms 192.168.1.1
2 * 1 ms 1 ms 41.193.192.1
3 * 3 ms * 41.193.185.65
4 2 ms 1 ms 1 ms 41.193.14.180
5 1 ms 2 ms 2 ms 41.193.119.41
6 * 2 ms 2 ms 41.193.119.90
7 2 ms 2 ms 2 ms 72.14.220.136
8 2 ms 2 ms 2 ms 72.14.237.239
9 2 ms 1 ms 1 ms jnb01s07-in-f4.1e100.net [216.58.223.4]

Run a constant ping to 41.193.192.1 for 2 mins and then provide the summary here - Looks like there might be packet loss coming in at that hop.
 

PBCool

Cool Ideas
Company Rep
Joined
Jan 11, 2016
Messages
10,469
Hey guys, I'm not currently using Cool Ideas but am considering moving to them from VOX. For the last two months, my fibre has been performing terribly. If i turn my router / vumatel wall box on and off, the connection seems to improve for a few minutes before going back to being slow.

This is a Tracert to twitch before I restart my router and Vumatel wall box:

Tracing route to 178.255.155.138 over a maximum of 30 hops

1 5 ms <1 ms <1 ms RT-N56U [192.168.1.254]
2 <1 ms <1 ms * 41.193.192.1
3 * 1 ms * 41.193.185.65
4 4 ms 1 ms 2 ms 41.193.14.180
5 1 ms 1 ms 1 ms 41.193.119.41
6 169 ms 163 ms * 41.193.119.10
7 163 ms 175 ms 162 ms xe-7-1-2.edge3.London1.Level3.net [212.113.15.33]
8 183 ms * 184 ms 4.68.63.150
9 217 ms 205 ms 205 ms ae8.milano30.mil.seabone.net [195.22.192.191]
10 184 ms 184 ms 190 ms 149.3.181.130
11 193 ms 194 ms 190 ms 178.255.155.138


Immediately after restarting the router and Vumatel wall box:

Tracing route to 178.255.155.138 over a maximum of 30 hops

1 6 ms <1 ms <1 ms RT-N56U [192.168.1.254]
2 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 41.193.192.1
3 1 ms 1 ms 1 ms 41.193.185.65
4 2 ms 2 ms 1 ms 41.193.14.180
5 1 ms 1 ms 1 ms 41.193.119.41
6 184 ms 164 ms 169 ms 41.193.119.10
7 163 ms 163 ms 163 ms xe-7-1-2.edge3.London1.Level3.net [212.113.15.33]
8 184 ms 192 ms 183 ms 4.68.63.150
9 208 ms 204 ms 204 ms ae8.milano30.mil.seabone.net [195.22.192.191]
10 * 190 ms 187 ms 149.3.181.130
11 191 ms 189 ms 190 ms 178.255.155.138


5 minutes later:

Tracing route to 178.255.155.138 over a maximum of 30 hops

1 5 ms <1 ms <1 ms RT-N56U [192.168.1.254]
2 <1 ms <1 ms * 41.193.192.1
3 * * * Request timed out.
4 1 ms 1 ms * 41.193.14.180
5 2 ms 1 ms 2 ms 41.193.119.41
6 163 ms 163 ms 169 ms 41.193.119.10
7 163 ms 163 ms 163 ms xe-7-1-2.edge3.London1.Level3.net [212.113.15.33]
8 183 ms 184 ms 183 ms 4.68.63.150
9 * 204 ms * ae8.milano30.mil.seabone.net [195.22.192.191]
10 184 ms 184 ms 185 ms 149.3.181.130
11 195 ms 196 ms 194 ms 178.255.155.138


Am i correct in assuming that the first few hops are Vumatel's infrustructire? What would cause those first few hops to time out? Also, why would it seem to work better for a few minuntes after a router / Vumatel wall box reset?
Packet loss along the route doesn't matter, they might limit ICMP. The only thing to worry about is packet loss to the destination host.
 

Kloon

Expert Member
Joined
Nov 6, 2006
Messages
1,665
So my house should be fibre-ready by end of Jan if the Vuma schedule is on time. I already signed up for a 100/100 package from WebAfrica which gives me free Vuma installation, connection and a wifi router. I am however starting to get doubts now with what I have heard from friends using WebAfrica and reading up on the terms of service when signing up for fibre, you seem to be bind for a year, just to add I am a WebAfrica ADSL customer so figured it would make the switch to fibre easier since I would not have to deal with cancellation issues etc.

I am now considering canceling my application with WebAfrica and just going with Cool Ideas as the feedback has been great so far, from what I understand I will still get free connection and a wifi router, will just need to pay the Vuma installation costs?

So what router do you get, should I sign up via the Vumatel portal or via the CISP site and when should I start cancellation on WebAfrica side for my ADSL, I work from home so need things to happen without downtime, but would also prefer not to pay additional for ADSL I am not using when my fibre is connected.
 

PBCool

Cool Ideas
Company Rep
Joined
Jan 11, 2016
Messages
10,469
So my house should be fibre-ready by end of Jan if the Vuma schedule is on time. I already signed up for a 100/100 package from WebAfrica which gives me free Vuma installation, connection and a wifi router. I am however starting to get doubts now with what I have heard from friends using WebAfrica and reading up on the terms of service when signing up for fibre, you seem to be bind for a year, just to add I am a WebAfrica ADSL customer so figured it would make the switch to fibre easier since I would not have to deal with cancellation issues etc.

I am now considering canceling my application with WebAfrica and just going with Cool Ideas as the feedback has been great so far, from what I understand I will still get free connection and a wifi router, will just need to pay the Vuma installation costs?

So what router do you get, should I sign up via the Vumatel portal or via the CISP site and when should I start cancellation on WebAfrica side for my ADSL, I work from home so need things to happen without downtime, but would also prefer not to pay additional for ADSL I am not using when my fibre is connected.

Yes we cover the connection fee, the router for </=100Mbps is a TPLink WR840N, you signup with Vumatel to get the line installed, they will call and schedule an installation date. You then complete our application form for billing etc.
 
Last edited:

Kloon

Expert Member
Joined
Nov 6, 2006
Messages
1,665
Yes we cover the connection fee, the router for <100Mbps is a TPLink WR840N, you signup with Vumatel to get the line installed, they will call and schedule an installation date. You then complete our application form for billing etc.

Thanks PBCool, for 100Mbps+ what router is provided? Or do you not provide a router for those accounts?
 

PBCool

Cool Ideas
Company Rep
Joined
Jan 11, 2016
Messages
10,469
Thanks PBCool, for 100Mbps+ what router is provided? Or do you not provide a router for those accounts?

100Mbps is the same router, 100Mbps and lower get the TPLink WR840N and anything above 100Mbps IE 200Mbps get Archer C2's
 

georgelza

Senior Member
Joined
Sep 13, 2004
Messages
727
PBC

At the moment my setup is CW+OS, OS supplied a router, that output into my own unit where I have my OS username and password.
My unit, well it's a nice router, that runs my DHCP, FW etc etc.

Would I be able to put your router in place, and then still run mine behind it, to retain my DHCP, FW, Object groups etc, or would this only work as rip/replace.

G
 

ghostR

Executive Member
Joined
Feb 11, 2015
Messages
6,114
PBC

At the moment my setup is CW+OS, OS supplied a router, that output into my own unit where I have my OS username and password.
My unit, well it's a nice router, that runs my DHCP, FW etc etc.

Would I be able to put your router in place, and then still run mine behind it, to retain my DHCP, FW, Object groups etc, or would this only work as rip/replace.

G

You can just enter the CISP username/password into your existing router like you have done with CW, no need to use CISPs router if you have your own. But take it and use it as an AP or something if you want.
 

DrJohnZoidberg

Honorary Master
Joined
Jul 24, 2006
Messages
22,389
@PBCool, did you guys change your routing to the EU/UK? Getting 30ms lower latency to both UK and Germany.

Interesting.

Tracert to Frankfurt. Direct hop from the local presence to London(?).

Code:
Tracing route to 144.76.36.180
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1     1 ms     1 ms     1 ms  155.93.250.1
  2   111 ms   111 ms   110 ms  uoa-cust.coolideas.co.za [154.0.3.106]
  3   111 ms   111 ms   111 ms  v1000.core1.lon3.he.net [216.66.80.169]
  4   118 ms   165 ms   132 ms  100ge14-1.core1.lon2.he.net [184.105.64.237]
  5   121 ms   120 ms   128 ms  100ge6-2.core1.ams1.he.net [72.52.92.214]
  6   126 ms   125 ms   125 ms  hetzner.interxionfra4.nl-ix.net [193.239.117.110]
  7   129 ms   128 ms   153 ms  core23.fsn1.hetzner.com [213.239.229.74]
  8   129 ms   129 ms   129 ms  ex9k1.dc10.fsn1.hetzner.com [213.239.229.50]
  9   129 ms   130 ms   129 ms  144.76.36.180
 
Last edited:

georgelza

Senior Member
Joined
Sep 13, 2004
Messages
727
Hmm, I'm guessing I will still need to use the CISP router, not sure my one (Draytek Vigor2760) has a Fibre input, at the moment my router gets a Cat5 cable into it's WAN port from the OS router, or make that probably more like a modem.

G
 

ghostR

Executive Member
Joined
Feb 11, 2015
Messages
6,114
Hmm, I'm guessing I will still need to use the CISP router, not sure my one (Draytek Vigor2760) has a Fibre input, at the moment my router gets a Cat5 cable into it's WAN port from the OS router, or make that probably more like a modem.

G

You moving from Openserve to another Fibre provider?

If so, The WAN port will work just fine :)

Most FTTH providers hand off via ethernet from their ONT.
 
Last edited:

georgelza

Senior Member
Joined
Sep 13, 2004
Messages
727
Think this is probably the important part "Most FTTH providers hand off via copper from their ONT"

the FTTH will install their own "ONT"... that will output a Copper point to my WAN port.

I keep on mixing/confusing the patch point where the FTTH provider go from thick protected Fibre to that thin little yellow strand as the OTN, my own fault... the OTN is the FTTH providers unit with lights that take fibre and output Cat5 cable.

G

You moving from Openserve to another Fibre provider?

If so, The WAN port will work just fine :)

Most FTTH providers hand off via ethernet from their ONT.
 

ghostR

Executive Member
Joined
Feb 11, 2015
Messages
6,114
Think this is probably the important part "Most FTTH providers hand off via copper from their ONT"

the FTTH will install their own "ONT"... that will output a Copper point to my WAN port.

I keep on mixing/confusing the patch point where the FTTH provider go from thick protected Fibre to that thin little yellow strand as the OTN, my own fault... the OTN is the FTTH providers unit with lights that take fibre and output Cat5 cable.

G

Yeap - Fiber hand off to the Provider's ONT - then Ethernet hand off from the ONT to the WAN port of your router :)
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top