Web Squad ISP

DarkSt0rm

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 4, 2017
Messages
177
Not sure if it is route related or just Github being Github, but pushing and pulling from Github is excruciatingly slow. Tried both Unreal Engine and LLVM just as a sanity check, both damn slow... https://github.com/llvm/llvm-project.git

1565446379127.png
 

websquadza

WebSquad
Company Rep
Joined
Mar 26, 2018
Messages
682
Not sure if it is route related or just Github being Github, but pushing and pulling from Github is excruciatingly slow. Tried both Unreal Engine and LLVM just as a sanity check, both damn slow... https://github.com/llvm/llvm-project.git

View attachment 696773
Just tested LLVM with an http download. Getting about 60-70 mbps. Can you check again?
 

Zodiak

Senior Member
Joined
Sep 2, 2009
Messages
617
Connection not doing great again tonight, buffering is back and had major packet loss in PUBG just now up to 50%
 

websquadza

WebSquad
Company Rep
Joined
Mar 26, 2018
Messages
682
Connection not doing great again tonight, buffering is back and had major packet loss in PUBG just now up to 50%
Looks like a major outage or issue on a JHB-CPT route. We’ve failed over to another route. But noticed that JHB peers still showing loss, a few are showing improvement already. There are 3 decent JHB- CPT routes- so lots of providers share the same affected route. We’ve dropped AWS in JHB (their route was showing losses there). Running off CPT and on our transit now, so PUBG should be back to normal.

Transit providers are also showing no packet loss anymore, so seems to have been resolved.
 

Senshi

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 15, 2005
Messages
381
Is it just me or is the latency to Asia/Singapore back to 300+ ? Last week or the week before it was sub 200ms. Anyone else experiencing the same or was there a change?
 

websquadza

WebSquad
Company Rep
Joined
Mar 26, 2018
Messages
682
Is it just me or is the latency to Asia/Singapore back to 300+ ? Last week or the week before it was sub 200ms. Anyone else experiencing the same or was there a change?
China Telecoms have partnered up with Liquid Telecoms for a transit share agreement of sorts. This meant we were receiving a fair whack of inbound traffic via Liquid (and we’re not a fan of their higher latencies). We’ve dropped China telecom until they sort this out. The wheels at CT move slowly, so we should be back up later during the coming week.
 

websquadza

WebSquad
Company Rep
Joined
Mar 26, 2018
Messages
682
Looks like the liquid / china tel swap is causing issues throughout. And they did it without a way for ISPs to opt out or filter out. Most transit providers use communities to let you decide- these guys didn’t. This looks like the forward route is the liquid route, and return is the China telecoms (hence the lower latency). The one above shows liquid following the same route as HE and picking up flagtel in Dubai (which has always been a bad exchange for flagtel- IP ranges look similar). This is why we’ve turned them down for the time being- routing over the combination is worse than each individually- neither has tried to optimise their routes yet.
 

websquadza

WebSquad
Company Rep
Joined
Mar 26, 2018
Messages
682
Is it just me or is the latency to Asia/Singapore back to 300+ ? Last week or the week before it was sub 200ms. Anyone else experiencing the same or was there a change?
Can you please PM me a server IP or range I can look up?
 

Meester

Active Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2007
Messages
77
Vuma CapeTown Northern Suburbs down since 2019/08/15 ~21:25

hvfg # execute traceroute 12.0.1.28
traceroute to 12.0.1.28 (12.0.1.28), 32 hops max, 3 probe packets per hop, 84 byte packets
1 160.119.236.65 <as-vuma.cp-gwf-4-01.za.ws.net.za> 2.710 ms 2.692 ms 2.436 ms
2 160.119.233.130 3.757 ms 5.709 ms 3.430 ms
3 160.119.233.169 <core.as-01.cp1.za.ws.net.za> 1.337 ms 1.167 ms 1.234 ms
4 160.119.233.189 <core.cr-01.cp1.za.ws.net.za> 1.258 ms 1.228 ms 1.290 ms
5 160.119.232.19 <core.pe-xe-ip01.cp1.za.ws.net.za> 1.170 ms !N 1.222 ms !N 1.177 ms !NScreen Shot 2019-08-15 at 23.22.06 .png

(Wouldn't have noticed it if a friend didn't mentioned/asked as I had the FortiGate60E switched over to the ADSL without me knowing :D )
 
Top