Join us now. It is free, and it takes less than 1 minute to register.
Register now
Subscribe to our daily newsletter. It is free, and it comes with many benefits.


Closed Thread
Page 1 of 14 1234511 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 198

Thread: [OLD] Unable to get 4G/LTE? Your SIM needs to be provisioned

  1. #1
    Grandmaster Stevi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Johannesburg
    Posts
    2,238

    Default [OLD] Unable to get 4G/LTE? Your SIM needs to be provisioned

    NEW THREAD: https://mybroadband.co.za/vb/showthr...ation-requests










    Hi All,

    I upgraded to the Samsung A3 last week, but seem to be having problems getting a 4G connection.
    The Vodacom assistant did the sim swop to the micro sim, and said all the settings will be loaded.
    When using mobile data, I only get HSDPA, but never 4G.
    A friend who is also on Vodacom can get 4G standing next to me, so it is not an area thing.

    Any advice on what I need to do?

    TIA
    Last edited by morkhans; 13-10-2017 at 03:38 PM.
    Quote Originally Posted by Dan C
    Well I wouldn't put someone's post in my sig ,neither would I like someone to use my post. But that's just me

  2. #2
    Resident Lead Bender Ockie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Henceforth AKA OckieMoto :-)
    Posts
    46,244

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Stevi View Post
    Hi All,

    I upgraded to the Samsung A3 last week, but seem to be having problems getting a 4G connection.
    The Vodacom assistant did the sim swop to the micro sim, and said all the settings will be loaded.
    When using mobile data, I only get HSDPA, but never 4G.
    A friend who is also on Vodacom can get 4G standing next to me, so it is not an area thing.

    Any advice on what I need to do?

    TIA
    cell number please. let me have a look
    APoc184 - "Well apparently I'm Ockie's kinda girl."

  3. #3
    Grandmaster Stevi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Johannesburg
    Posts
    2,238

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ockie View Post
    cell number please. let me have a look
    Will PM you
    Quote Originally Posted by Dan C
    Well I wouldn't put someone's post in my sig ,neither would I like someone to use my post. But that's just me

  4. #4
    Resident Lead Bender Ockie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Henceforth AKA OckieMoto :-)
    Posts
    46,244

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Stevi View Post
    Will PM you
    Done. Give it 15 minutes and reboot.

    Also, what is your APN set as?
    APoc184 - "Well apparently I'm Ockie's kinda girl."

  5. #5
    Grandmaster Stevi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Johannesburg
    Posts
    2,238

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ockie View Post
    Done. Give it 15 minutes and reboot.

    Also, what is your APN set as?
    Thank you
    It is lte.vodacom.za
    Quote Originally Posted by Dan C
    Well I wouldn't put someone's post in my sig ,neither would I like someone to use my post. But that's just me

  6. #6
    Resident Lead Bender Ockie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Henceforth AKA OckieMoto :-)
    Posts
    46,244

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Stevi View Post
    Thank you
    It is lte.vodacom.za
    Perfect. Have you rebooted and tested? Getting LTE now?
    APoc184 - "Well apparently I'm Ockie's kinda girl."

  7. #7
    Grandmaster Stevi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Johannesburg
    Posts
    2,238

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ockie View Post
    Perfect. Have you rebooted and tested? Getting LTE now?
    All perfect thank you.
    The big 4G is there
    Quote Originally Posted by Dan C
    Well I wouldn't put someone's post in my sig ,neither would I like someone to use my post. But that's just me

  8. #8
    Resident Lead Bender Ockie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Henceforth AKA OckieMoto :-)
    Posts
    46,244

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Stevi View Post
    All perfect thank you.
    The big 4G is there
    Lekker ... glad we could get it sorted for you. :-)
    APoc184 - "Well apparently I'm Ockie's kinda girl."

  9. #9

    Default

    Having a similar issue. On my S6 only getting H+ even though where I stay I am covered for LTE. APN is lte.vodacom.za

  10. #10
    Resident Lead Bender Ockie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Henceforth AKA OckieMoto :-)
    Posts
    46,244

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by aj731 View Post
    Having a similar issue. On my S6 only getting H+ even though where I stay I am covered for LTE. APN is lte.vodacom.za
    Nommer asseblief
    APoc184 - "Well apparently I'm Ockie's kinda girl."

  11. #11

  12. #12
    Resident Lead Bender Ockie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Henceforth AKA OckieMoto :-)
    Posts
    46,244

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by aj731 View Post
    will pm you
    I checked and LTE is active on your line. If you apn is indeed set correctly then please check under your network settings that the phone is not set to 2g/3g only mode.
    APoc184 - "Well apparently I'm Ockie's kinda girl."

  13. #13

    Default

    Thanks. It is set on LTE/WCDMA/GSM. I am on the edge of the coverage map though. Maybe that makes a difference? By the way, on the Galaxy is S6 is the LTE symbol H+ or would it be 4G?

  14. #14
    Resident Lead Bender Ockie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Henceforth AKA OckieMoto :-)
    Posts
    46,244

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by aj731 View Post
    Thanks. It is set on LTE/WCDMA/GSM. I am on the edge of the coverage map though. Maybe that makes a difference? By the way, on the Galaxy is S6 is the LTE symbol H+ or would it be 4G?
    Should show is either 4G or LTE.. H+ is 3.5G. Try test it in a good LTE area. If still nothing, then we can try and remove LTE from your line and provision it over.
    APoc184 - "Well apparently I'm Ockie's kinda girl."

  15. #15
    Resident Lead Bender Ockie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Henceforth AKA OckieMoto :-)
    Posts
    46,244

    Default

    Any feedback?
    APoc184 - "Well apparently I'm Ockie's kinda girl."

Closed Thread
Page 1 of 14 1234511 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Line not provisioned: who is to blame
    By Rinkhals in forum PC Hardware and Gadgets
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-09-2015, 11:14 AM
  2. SIM Swap issues on TM - SIM not provisioned MM#
    By Richie35 in forum Telkom Mobile (8ta) Broadband and Mobile Internet | LTE, HSPA+, 3G, EDGE, GPRS and BIS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 29-01-2015, 11:26 AM
  3. Sim not provisioned 2 on bb 9780
    By naadzi in forum Blackberry
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 25-07-2011, 04:20 PM
  4. SIM not provisioned
    By Lydon in forum Blackberry
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-01-2011, 11:50 PM
  5. How to get MTN sim card provisioned for VPN?
    By phoenix55 in forum MTN Broadband and Mobile Internet | LTE, HSPA+, HSDPA, HSUPA, 3G, EDGE and BIS
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 23-06-2007, 08:47 AM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •