Facebook   Twitter    YouTube    RSS Feed    Android App    iPhone and iPad App     BlackBerry App    
Subscribe to Newsletter



Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: To FORCE Hsdpa on a WinMo device?

  1. #1

    Unhappy To FORCE Hsdpa on a WinMo device?

    How to do? anyone? V3g?

    I dont see the point in owning a HSDPA device in this country, I can force my Hauwei card to stay on HSDPA!!

    Yet the phone keeps on switching between GPRS, EDGE, 3G and Hsdpa like the First mentioned 3 are going out of fashion??
    Striker Extreme, Core2Duo 2.67Ghz x2, 4GB ddr800mhz, NV 8600GTS x2 (SLi), Samsung 226BW
    Acer Travelmate 280 (a real classic)
    Vodacom 3G 1.8
    HTC S710

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Sunninghill, Johannesburg
    Posts
    444

    Default

    Start -> Settings -> Phone -> Band ?

  3. #3

    Default

    so on wich do i set it to keep it on Hsdpa? Coz it seems to revert back to auto every time the hsdpa signal strength drops to 1bar. Thing is my Datacard keeps the connection even at 1bar, the phone reverts back to auto on band settings.

    To wich should i set it to force it to 3g at least?

    Because a 1bar hsdpa signal is still faster than a full signal gprs or edge, so I really need full signal.

    3g on network i assume?

    and band?gsm(900+1800) and umts(2100+900) ??

    it seems to connect am testing now.
    Striker Extreme, Core2Duo 2.67Ghz x2, 4GB ddr800mhz, NV 8600GTS x2 (SLi), Samsung 226BW
    Acer Travelmate 280 (a real classic)
    Vodacom 3G 1.8
    HTC S710

  4. #4

    Default

    if i set the band to 3g even voice calls drop coz the signal is too bad at home.

    secondly, howcome on my x1 i get upload and download speeds of hsdpa quality (according to mobile speedtest on voda) yet on the datacard i get edge upload and hsdpa download speed?
    Striker Extreme, Core2Duo 2.67Ghz x2, 4GB ddr800mhz, NV 8600GTS x2 (SLi), Samsung 226BW
    Acer Travelmate 280 (a real classic)
    Vodacom 3G 1.8
    HTC S710

  5. #5
    Vodacom Representative
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    (mostly) Plattekloof, Cape Town
    Posts
    12,066

    Default

    On the one hand you'd like to force your phone to 3G, on the other hand if you do, you get dropped calls due to bad signal levels.

    Which phone is this? Many phones (especially smart phones) don't have the same radio stability than the data cards.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Sunninghill, Johannesburg
    Posts
    444

    Default

    HTC S710 ?

  7. #7

    Default

    only thing you can force on a WinMo device is 'Hard Reset'. :-p

  8. #8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by psc View Post
    HTC S710 ?
    Doesnt have 3G
    You will get alot of dropped calls, my advice is use GSM and when you need high speed data then activate it.
    Create a shortcut

  9. #9
    Grandmaster nuyork's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    WORK (Hillcrest, PTA) / LIVE (Fourways, JHB)
    Posts
    1,304

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by vincentvanzyl View Post
    secondly, howcome on my x1 i get upload and download speeds of hsdpa quality (according to mobile speedtest on voda) yet on the datacard i get edge upload and hsdpa download speed?
    The X1 probably supports HSUPA, which can handle upload speeds of 2.0mbps. Where as your datacard, might not support HSUPA, which means upload speeds of up to 384kbps.

    What where the upload speeds of the X1 compared to the datacard?
    Keith and the Girl - the BEST podcast on the net!

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Sunninghill, Johannesburg
    Posts
    444

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JK8 View Post
    Doesnt have 3G
    Just pulled it from his sig

  11. #11

    Default

    datacard put out 3g speed and the x1 uploads faster than my datacard downloads, but aint the hsupa under the hsdpa 3.6 bundle at an extra 49 per month?

    and yes V3G Its an X1. And thats exactly my symtoms. Any help? Feels like i shoulda gone for a BlackBerry. But I do love the Kovsky...
    Striker Extreme, Core2Duo 2.67Ghz x2, 4GB ddr800mhz, NV 8600GTS x2 (SLi), Samsung 226BW
    Acer Travelmate 280 (a real classic)
    Vodacom 3G 1.8
    HTC S710

  12. #12
    Grandmaster nuyork's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    WORK (Hillcrest, PTA) / LIVE (Fourways, JHB)
    Posts
    1,304

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by vincentvanzyl View Post
    ...but aint the hsupa under the hsdpa 3.6 bundle at an extra 49 per month?
    HSUPA is now free to all Vodacom subscribers. You device just has to support HSUPA.

    The R49 per month is only for the 3.6 download speeds.
    Last edited by nuyork; 17-03-2009 at 09:46 AM.
    Keith and the Girl - the BEST podcast on the net!

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •