Facebook   Twitter    YouTube    RSS Feed    Android App    iPhone and iPad App     BlackBerry App    
Subscribe to Newsletter



Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 27

Thread: Cell C Connector Software

  1. #1
    Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Johannesburg
    Posts
    2,091

    Default Cell C Connector Software

    In one last-ditch attempt to get Cell C working again, I downloaded and installed the latest software from their site. Unfortunately, after 2 reinstallations, I've only managed to use it ONCE - it simply fails to open again. Been using MDMA in the interim, but would like to use the Connector software as its a lot simpler to check balances/load bundles, etc.

    Anyone else experienced similar problems or have solutions? Even running it as Administrator doesn't help. Also doesn't load on start-up like the old software did.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  2. #2
    Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    3,548

    Default

    And even when it loads, it's slow, it displays crap irritating advertisements, and it disconnects every 5 minutes. I wish I knew how to revert to the old firmware. I'm using the MF190.

  3. #3
    Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Johannesburg
    Posts
    2,091

    Default

    100+ views, and no-one can help? Come on, guys - someone out there must have a solution!

    At the moment, I'd prefer just to revert back to the old software, but don't think that's possible

  4. #4
    Super Grandmaster ginggs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Good-w00t! Cape Town
    Posts
    9,233

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by The Voice View Post
    At the moment, I'd prefer just to revert back to the old software, but don't think that's possible
    How to revert back to old cellc connect software

  5. #5
    Banned shovenose's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    In a house
    Posts
    535

    Default

    The ones I got on the data card worked for with without problems. Install and connect

  6. #6
    Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    3,548

    Default

    The old dashboard for the ZTE MF190 is not available for download from Cell C's website. Also, even if it were, there is still no known way to revert to the old firmware. Installing the old dash on the PC is not the same as reverting the 3G dongle's firmware to the original.

  7. #7

    Default

    Not the best piece of software but it seems to work.

    Try running the application executable a second time. The first time I installed it only half installed and it was a bit of a mess

  8. #8
    Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Johannesburg
    Posts
    2,091

    Default

    Tried getting the old software installed, but fails during the first stage when it searches for the dongle (never had that before). Tried to download the VMB software from vodafone's website (to try ginggs' fix for that), but my utterly crap connection prevented that. Will try again later today.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  9. #9
    Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Johannesburg
    Posts
    2,091

    Default

    Click connect on the VMB software, but something pops up quickly, then disappears, but won't connect to Cell C. Fail. Still using MDMA, but does anyone know of a way to check data balances?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  10. #10
    Super Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Gangsters Paradise
    Posts
    5,567

    Default

    I just use the default windows 7 way to connect, when you click the tray icon for network then just select connect to cell c. Works like a charm...

  11. #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Sunninghill, Johannesburg
    Posts
    445

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by The Voice View Post
    Still using MDMA, but does anyone know of a way to check data balances?
    USSD

    *101#

  12. #12
    Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Johannesburg
    Posts
    2,091

    Default

    Meh, tells me to call to check my balance, which isn't going to happen, as I have an iPhone (i.e. micro-SIM slot).


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  13. #13
    Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Johannesburg
    Posts
    2,091

    Default

    I stand corrected! *101# now in fact works for me

  14. #14

    Default

    After battling for a few hours with Connector on my Vista notebook, I realised the problem was that Autorun (? - don't have the stick with me now) on the stick is prevented from running as a security feature. There are various ways to overcome this e.g.
    http://www.mydigitallife.info/autopl...windows-vista/
    The modem drivers are installed / uninstalled every time, so if Autorun can't run they don't get installed.
    You can also run it manually.

  15. #15

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by neillr View Post
    The modem drivers are installed / uninstalled every time, so if Autorun can't run they don't get installed.
    You can also run it manually.
    Yip, just to clarify modem drivers are installed by autorun from the CD-ROM device only once. Dashboard application is also installed. User receive dialog box to confirm installation. Next time you plug-in modem, autorun is checking whether drivers are installed and don't attempt to install drivers, but (depends on the application record in the registry) dashboard is launched.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •