Facebook   Twitter    YouTube    RSS Feed    Android App    iPhone and iPad App     BlackBerry App    
Subscribe to Newsletter



Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 25

Thread: 10mbps? How to get it?

  1. #1

    Default 10mbps? How to get it?

    Greetings fellow mybb'erz

    I have a new and troublesome issue.

    Despite the Telekom 10mbps speed checker stating otherwise my exchange does in fact support 10mbps.

    This has been confirmed by 6 sales staff and 3 adsl support staff between yesterday and today.

    This has also been denied by 3 adsl technical support staff members.

    So, this investigation took me all the way down to a technician working on the dslam who has once again confirmed the 10mbps availability.

    However, the profile assigned to my port on the dslam is currently set to 4mbps.

    So, here is my problem:

    1. Technical support can't change the profile
    2. Sales can't change the profile
    3. Internet support can't change the profile.
    4. The dslam engineer can't change the profile

    So I am guessing you know my question?

    Who can change the profile and how do I get to that person or department??

    Please assist.. I am on hold to Telkom for the 19th call....
    Last edited by toxicehc; 02-04-2012 at 05:10 PM. Reason: error

  2. #2

    Default

    post your line stats.

    if it is 4095/507 your on adsl 2+ exchange which supports higher adsl sped, might not have the backbone to support it yet.

    4096/512 means your on a old exchange
    Www.gtxgaming.co.za
    For all your graphics card requirements!

  3. #3
    Super Grandmaster ichigo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Pietermaritzburg
    Posts
    6,870
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by toxicehc View Post
    Greetings fellow mybb'erz

    I have a new and troublesome issue.

    Despite the Telekom 10mbps speed checker stating otherwise my exchange does in fact support 10mbps.

    This has been confirmed by 6 sales staff and 3 adsl support staff between yesterday and today.

    This has also been denied by 3 adsl technical support staff members.

    So, this investigation took me all the way down to a technician working on the dslam who has once again confirmed the 10mbps availability.

    However, the profile assigned to my port on the dslam is currently set to 4mbps.
    Well even if they all support 10 megs your card doesnt support it, its probably still an old card which only does g.dmt and 4 megs.

    Same problem with mine, since I have proved that my dslam is 10 megs and a 10 meg exchange by seeing me sync Adsl 2+ on the new cards but they weren't working with my line giving me crap speeds/SNR, so I defaulted back to old replacement card which replaced my blown card.

    Old card replacement stats
    Mode: ADSL_G.dmt
    SNR Margin (0.1 dB): 296 270
    Attenuation (0.1 dB): 80 35
    Output Power (0.1 dBm): 72 121
    Attainable Rate (Kbps): 12160 1216
    Rate (Kbps): 4096 512

    New Card Stats
    Mode: ADSL_2+
    SNR Margin (0.1 dB): 101 300
    Attenuation (0.1 dB): 100 35
    Output Power (0.1 dBm): 72 121
    Attainable Rate (Kbps): 23000 1216
    Rate (Kbps): 512 256

    So best to stay on an old card, since to get Adsl 2+ they have to replace your card with the exact same model number which supports Adsl 2+. If it isn't the same model you get crap stats stated above, since it isnt compatible.

    Would have stayed on new card if it worked
    Last edited by ichigo; 02-04-2012 at 05:26 PM.

  4. #4

    Cool Update!!

    Wow, those stats look horrible, check mine, and just btw, my neighbour, on the same pole, same copper from the exchange is on 10mbps and his is working fine:

    Downstream Upstream
    SNR Margin: 26.5 12.0 db
    Line Attenuation: 31.0 16.0 db
    Data Rate: 4096 512 kbps
    Max Rate: 11456 1000 kbps
    Power 19.5 4.5 dbm
    CRC 0 0

  5. #5
    Senior Member Clayman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    The Boxed Mountain
    Posts
    161

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by toxicehc View Post
    Wow, those stats look horrible, check mine, and just btw, my neighbour, on the same pole, same copper from the exchange is on 10mbps and his is working fine:

    Downstream Upstream
    SNR Margin: 26.5 12.0 db
    Line Attenuation: 31.0 16.0 db
    Data Rate: 4096 512 kbps
    Max Rate: 11456 1000 kbps
    Power 19.5 4.5 dbm
    CRC 0 0
    Epic facepalm, those aren't better...
    Lrn2read, his stats are in sets of 0.1db so x10 to get the actual thing

  6. #6
    Super Grandmaster ichigo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Pietermaritzburg
    Posts
    6,870
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by toxicehc View Post
    Wow, those stats look horrible, check mine, and just btw, my neighbour, on the same pole, same copper from the exchange is on 10mbps and his is working fine:

    Downstream Upstream
    SNR Margin: 26.5 12.0 db
    Line Attenuation: 31.0 16.0 db
    Data Rate: 4096 512 kbps
    Max Rate: 11456 1000 kbps
    Power 19.5 4.5 dbm
    CRC 0 0
    You still on G.dmt so you need to be on Adsl 2+ to get 10 megs and it doesnt matter what your neighbour gets, it is your card in the dslam which matters like I mentioned above.

    His old card obviously was replaced with a new Adsl2+ card with same model number.

    Quote Originally Posted by Clayman View Post
    Epic facepalm, those aren't better...
    Lrn2read, his stats are in sets of 0.1db so x10 to get the actual thing
    +1 people always forget they multiples of 0.1db
    Last edited by ichigo; 02-04-2012 at 06:07 PM.

  7. #7

    Default Happiness Gone!

    Ok, so basically, I can still get this, card here, dslam there, still my exchange can do this, just need to have my port moved... :-)

    Well, times 10 this and devide by 1024 that, and whola!?

  8. #8

    Default

    o quick note, he is a webafrica subscriber and had his line upgraded via their helpdesk, one email sent, immediate satisfaction...

  9. #9

    Default

    O, lastly quick update, I have contact details for some peeps somewhere who I dropped a message to, will see where this goes.

  10. #10
    Super Grandmaster ichigo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Pietermaritzburg
    Posts
    6,870
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by toxicehc View Post
    Ok, so basically, I can still get this, card here, dslam there, still my exchange can do this, just need to have my port moved... :-)

    Well, times 10 this and devide by 1024 that, and whola!?
    You dont move your port, since it stays the same it's the profile and card which changes in the dslam

    Think of it like a network card in your pc put into a PCI slot (port) and your cable (line) plugs into it. If your network card only supports 10 mbit you cant get 1 gbit or 100 mbit's unless you upgrade the card to a faster one even if your router(exchange) or switch(dslam) supports higher speeds.
    Last edited by ichigo; 02-04-2012 at 06:29 PM.

  11. #11

    Default peeps!

    Quote Originally Posted by ichigo View Post
    You dont move your port, since it stays the same it's the profile and card which changes in the dslam

    Think of it like a network card in your pc put into a PCI slot (port) and your cable (line) plugs into it. If your network card only supports 10 mbit you cant get 1 gbit or 100 mbit's unless you upgrade the card to a faster one even if your router(exchange) or switch(dslam) supports higher speeds.
    So just a quick update, my peeps responded in record time and after hours stating that my outdoor transfer when I moved to these premises may have influenced my speed as 'apparently' 4mbps was 'requested', hence my profile on the dslam.

    So, as much as I would love to praise my peeps in public and shout their names from mountaintops right now, I don't want them flooded by calls just yet. Watch this space for a less than 72hrs resolution....

    Sometimes in life good things do happen :-)

  12. #12

    Default

    I wonder..

    If i unplug all my equipment connected to my phone line. Then connect the two telkom wires to each end of a high power tazer, then press the trigger...

    A few days without internet might be worth the new DSLAM card...

  13. #13

    Cool Update!!!!!

    I have had positive feedback regarding my issue.

    The correct people have been located and they will be attending to my issue asap.

    Will post more as it happens.

  14. #14
    Super Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    11,606

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mrudling View Post
    I wonder..

    If i unplug all my equipment connected to my phone line. Then connect the two telkom wires to each end of a high power tazer, then press the trigger...

    A few days without internet might be worth the new DSLAM card...
    Wonder what would happen.
    Quote Originally Posted by Cheri_N View Post
    Wanna shag Skootvreter? Oh God, before you answer that question... why Skootvreter?
    View the epicness here --->

  15. #15

    Default

    For information there are currently 2 types of DSLAMs
    G.dmt which works on ATM up to 4 Mb (old DSLAM )
    Adsl 2+ which is IMAX up to 10 Mb which works on metro Ethernet (fairly new DSLAM )
    the cards are not interchangeable between the two DSLAMs
    If it walks like a duck and kwaks like a duck ..its a duck

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •