Web Squad ISP

Napalm

Expert Member
Joined
Jun 22, 2006
Messages
2,256
My Fibre was installed this morning to the home.
The router i received is connected up and powered. It was preconfigured at websquad.

How quick will it be activated (or must i call someone to have it done)
 

Napalm

Expert Member
Joined
Jun 22, 2006
Messages
2,256
Im on wireless. Seems the 1200ac can only do around 250mbit to 300mbit when about 15meters away. Through one or two thin walls.
 

cavedog

Honorary Master
Joined
Oct 19, 2007
Messages
13,699
Vumatel trenched, think it's the ac10 (1200AC, gigabit ports etc)
Have you tried connecting your pc or laptop directly to the CPE and then testing speeds?

If you are going to do that you would need to copy the Tenda router MAC address and then insert that mac address in the ethernet adptor settings on your pc or laptop to "spoof" the mac address or it won't connect. Then try and do a speedtest connected directly to the CPE. If speeds are still slowish then you ruled out the router as the culprit.
 

websquadza

WebSquad
Company Rep
Joined
Mar 26, 2018
Messages
525
Morning. Can you try with another PC? We’ve seen a few cases where Ethernet drivers can’t hit 1G, even though it’s synced at 1G. On that note, update drivers and confirm. Vumatel require 2-3 tests connected directly to CPE using different MACs (not your router and ideally 2 different computers).
 

SpiderGear

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 8, 2010
Messages
316
I'm having some weird issues on my 1GBs connection. Speed is not what it's supposed to be.
I've done the usual of rebooting all equipment but it made no difference.

This was all done on my PC directly plugged into the CPE.







I can't even run a speedtest on http://speed1-sa.venturanext.se site. All I get is the following.

Vumatel.jpg
 

websquadza

WebSquad
Company Rep
Joined
Mar 26, 2018
Messages
525
I'm having some weird issues on my 1GBs connection. Speed is not what it's supposed to be.
I've done the usual of rebooting all equipment but it made no difference.

This was all done on my PC directly plugged into the CPE.







I can't even run a speedtest on http://speed1-sa.venturanext.se site. All I get is the following.

View attachment 673359
Can you submit a ticket to support@ for tracking? Just ran the Vumatel Handover test, getting linewire and no errors. Can you check your PC or test with another one?
 

websquadza

WebSquad
Company Rep
Joined
Mar 26, 2018
Messages
525
I'm having some weird issues on my 1GBs connection. Speed is not what it's supposed to be.
I've done the usual of rebooting all equipment but it made no difference.

This was all done on my PC directly plugged into the CPE.







I can't even run a speedtest on http://speed1-sa.venturanext.se site. All I get is the following.

View attachment 673359
Also, please try running the speedtest app, not the web version.
 

Napalm

Expert Member
Joined
Jun 22, 2006
Messages
2,256
I'm having some weird issues on my 1GBs connection. Speed is not what it's supposed to be.
I've done the usual of rebooting all equipment but it made no difference.

This was all done on my PC directly plugged into the CPE.







I can't even run a speedtest on http://speed1-sa.venturanext.se site. All I get is the following.

View attachment 673359
Im getting similar story. Not as bad as yours..

My speed seems to vary.. 350mbit to 750mbit and odd time or two 910mbit .
 
Top