Facebook   Twitter    YouTube    RSS Feed    Android App    iPhone and iPad App     BlackBerry App    
Subscribe to Newsletter



Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: BIS Down?

  1. #1

    Default BIS Down?

    Is vodacom 's BIS down?

    My twitter isn't updating/posting and BBM messages aren't being delivered.

    Edit - SEE:
    http://mybroadband.co.za/vb/showthre...ad-anyone-else
    Last edited by eltherza; 10-10-2011 at 01:04 PM.

  2. #2
    Resident Lead Bender Ockie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Henceforth AKA OckieMoto :-)
    Posts
    26,020

    Default

    It would appear there is a problem with the BIS service in general. Asked my sister and she says that everyone in the office is having problems and there are peeps posting in the cellular section that is on MTN and Cell C that they also having issues. Does not seem to be network dependant.
    I don't pay taxes, I pay royalties
    Pieter Dirk Uys

  3. #3

    Default

    Yeah BIS is currently down..Sucks..
    Apple iPhone 4 32gb SOLD Awaiting iPhone 4S White

  4. #4

    Default

    Always a problem with BIS.
    BB pin, ask me for it.
    Null

  5. #5

    Default

    I wonder why it's down...probably because people broadcast allot of senseless messages.

  6. #6
    Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Home is where the heart is
    Posts
    1,641

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ICT-Dude View Post
    I wonder why it's down...probably because people broadcast allot of senseless messages.
    Spam overload.
    i7-2600K | 32GB DDR3 | 120GB SSD | N570GTX+GTX260 | P8P67 Deluxe | HX750W | U2713HM x3
    MacBookPro - sold. | Looking for Laptop with DDR4...

  7. #7

  8. #8

    Angry Vodacom BIS

    Just what I need right now!!!
    Is there anything more trustworthy? Maybe I should get an iPhone!

  9. #9
    Super Grandmaster Elimentals's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    PE
    Posts
    10,822
    Blog Entries
    8

    Default

    http://twitter.com/#%21/UK_BlackBerr...92659409743872

    From BB

    Some users in EMEA are experiencing issues. We're investigating, and we apologise for any inconvenience.
    http://www.telegraph.co.uk/technolog...-collapse.html

    The glitch, which struck at around 11AM, was affecting online services for consumers all over Europe, the Middle East and Africa. All are served by a RIM data centre in Slough.

    They have been unable to browse the web or instant messages, or access other internet services such as email.

    A RIM spokesman was not immediately available for comment. Users who are served by a corporate server appeared to be unaffected.

    On one of its official Twitter feeds, however, T-Mobile UK said: “There is an issue with Blackberry services at present. RIM are investigating this at present."

    Batelco, a mobile operator in Bahrain meanwhile said: “Please note the issue with BlackBerry service is effecting (sic) all of Bahrain, and it is dealt with by BlackBerry providers in Canada.”
    .... and thanks for all the fish.

  10. #10
    Resident Lead Bender Ockie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Henceforth AKA OckieMoto :-)
    Posts
    26,020

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by boetie101 View Post
    Just what I need right now!!!
    Is there anything more trustworthy? Maybe I should get an iPhone!
    This is not a Vodacom BIS issue. Please read the full thread and others posted on mybb today and this will become clear pretty quicly. Europe, Africa and Middle East are affected by this outage.
    I don't pay taxes, I pay royalties
    Pieter Dirk Uys

  11. #11
    Super Grandmaster Elimentals's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    PE
    Posts
    10,822
    Blog Entries
    8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by boetie101 View Post
    Just what I need right now!!!
    Is there anything more trustworthy? Maybe I should get an iPhone!
    You can try the other old tech thats on the phone.... like say sms?
    .... and thanks for all the fish.

  12. #12
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Wychwood Germiston JHB
    Posts
    251

    Default

    But then.. OMG they will be CHARGED for it, its end of the world apparently..

  13. #13

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Elimentals View Post
    You can try the other old tech thats on the phone.... like say sms?
    It is a balls up, when you use SMS'es same as you would BBM ... <sigh> that IS very expensive ...
    Good coffee should be, black like the Devil, hot like Hell, and sweet as a Kiss - Hungarian Proverb.

  14. #14

    Default

    Hi All

    The service was up and running early this morning again , no need to sms anymore.

  15. #15
    Master Ivanr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    816
    Blog Entries
    3

    Default

    My own networks IS works 24/7 with great speeds without the problems of BIS "Smoke and mirror hype", just add a small data bundel to your account and see no need for BIS problems etc.
    Just no need for Cranberries!!

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •