Afrihost - Pure Fibre Feedback Thread

AfriFella

Afrihost
Company Rep
Joined
Jun 2, 2015
Messages
2,725
@AfriFella My trace route is almost exactly the same as yours. So i can show you the problem between good and bad routing.

Here is my Trace Route with Afrihost. As you can see its almost exactly the same as yours.
AFRIHOST:
|------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------|
| WinMTR statistics |
| Host - % | Sent | Recv | Best | Avrg | Wrst | Last |
|------------------------------------------------|------|------|------|------|------|------|
| pfSense.localdomain - 0 | 17 | 17 | 0 | 11 | 14 | 14 |
| 169-1-23-193.ip.afrihost.joburg - 0 | 17 | 17 | 3 | 12 | 15 | 14 |
| 169-1-21-101.ip.afrihost.co.za - 0 | 17 | 17 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| 154.73.187.252 - 0 | 17 | 17 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 |
| 77.246.59.82 - 0 | 16 | 16 | 3 | 4 | 13 | 4 |
| be-20.lza-p4-jhb.liquidtelecom.net - 0 | 16 | 16 | 157 | 158 | 169 | 158 |
|te-0-1-0-7.lfr-pe1-mrs.liquidtelecom.net - 0 | 16 | 16 | 157 | 158 | 170 | 157 |
| 80.249.208.83 - 0 | 16 | 16 | 184 | 198 | 228 | 186 |
| ae1-br02-eqam1.as57976.net - 0 | 16 | 16 | 183 | 196 | 239 | 195 |
| et-0-0-67-pe02-eqam1.as57976.net - 0 | 16 | 16 | 184 | 194 | 228 | 196 |
| 137.221.66.47 - 0 | 16 | 16 | 185 | 193 | 196 | 193 |
| 185.60.112.157 - 0 | 16 | 16 | 184 | 192 | 194 | 193 |
|________________________________________________|______|______|______|______|______|______|
WinMTR - 0.8. Copyleft @2000-2002 Vasile Laurentiu Stanimir ( stanimir@cr.nivis.com )


If i then connect to Nordvpn in London: I get +-162 ms to my nordvpn server. That is already +- 5ms more than yours and mine on afrihost to london. As you can see the route from Nordvpn server to that Ip(185.60.112.157) is great. It sits at +- 8 ms from london to IP:185.60.112.157

Using Nordvpn in London:
|------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------|
| WinMTR statistics |
| Host - % | Sent | Recv | Best | Avrg | Wrst | Last |
|------------------------------------------------|------|------|------|------|------|------|
| 10.8.8.1 - 0 | 23 | 23 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 162 |
| 88.202.231.1.static.midphase.com - 0 | 23 | 23 | 162 | 166 | 220 | 172 |
| 88.202.187.181.static.midphase.com - 0 | 23 | 23 | 162 | 165 | 215 | 164 |
| 195.66.226.234 - 0 | 23 | 23 | 163 | 178 | 366 | 164 |
| 137.221.79.33 - 0 | 23 | 23 | 169 | 173 | 190 | 170 |
| 137.221.65.91 - 5 | 23 | 22 | 170 | 556 | 1581 | 188 |
| 137.221.78.73 - 0 | 22 | 22 | 169 | 176 | 223 | 170 |
| 185.60.112.157 - 0 | 22 | 22 | 169 | 171 | 180 | 171 |
|________________________________________________|______|______|______|______|______|______|
WinMTR - 0.8. Copyleft @2000-2002 Vasile Laurentiu Stanimir ( stanimir@cr.nivis.com )

So thats the problem we sit with.

We have amazing ping/latency to london. But from london to this IP(185.60.112.157) cant be more than 10 ms if routing works great. Currently it sits at +- 30 as you can see in your own trace route.

I hope this helps to show the problem we have.

If i look at your trace route and you can get 158ms to london (ANd that is amazing btw from Gauteng) Then we must be able to get +- 165ms to that IP and not +- 185ms.
This does show the problem. I really appreciate your test results. We have handed this over to our upstream providers. I will keep you and the community informed.
 

wingnut771

Executive Member
Joined
Feb 15, 2011
Messages
5,820
Are you implying that the transfer rate increases when you are on your PC?
yeah, not an issue as it's OS related, just bringing it up:
from mac:
702789
multi:
702801
too lazy to go to pc but i get 90-120mb on single thread, after running tcpoptimizer4.
 

Soapy_Bubbles

Well-Known Member
Joined
May 24, 2009
Messages
266
Service has been absolutely awful. I have been a loyal customer for over 6 years and need to create another account for the place that I work. I am the network administrator and so am needing to create a second account so that work finances and home finances are separate. This is urgent need as I am without internet now (Cancelled with another ISP over a month ago). It has been so painful for something that should be so simple. Long story short, I couldn't sign up, so they wanted copy of ID and email I wanted to use, that didn't work so they wanted multiple other documents of which I do not have. If this continues much more I feel my loyalty with Afrihost may be lost.
 

wingnut771

Executive Member
Joined
Feb 15, 2011
Messages
5,820
This is very interesting. Does it also apply to your RD transfers? Are you getting 90-120mb?
i'm not complaining, just stating facts that this mac is slower due to tcp stacks and is too higher grade to change it (there's no app i can find like tcpoptimizer for pc), sorry for the confusion, i shouldn't have mentioned RD in that post, it relates to all downloads as displayed with the speedtests, but yes, to answer your question, RD is also 100mb/s, BUT, that's if it starts fast, also have to stuff around retry retry on pc too, which i blame on this EU issue we are all complaining about.
 

wingnut771

Executive Member
Joined
Feb 15, 2011
Messages
5,820
Service has been absolutely awful. I have been a loyal customer for over 6 years and need to create another account for the place that I work. I am the network administrator and so am needing to create a second account so that work finances and home finances are separate. This is urgent need as I am without internet now (Cancelled with another ISP over a month ago). It has been so painful for something that should be so simple. Long story short, I couldn't sign up, so they wanted copy of ID and email I wanted to use, that didn't work so they wanted multiple other documents of which I do not have. If this continues much more I feel my loyalty with Afrihost may be lost.
sorry, that sounds like a very odd and unusual request to be honest, one person having 2 clientzones, never heard of that.
 

wingnut771

Executive Member
Joined
Feb 15, 2011
Messages
5,820
@Fjorko

on a lighter note, made another xml on the pc and copied it across to the macbook and is now working, so with the bigger buffer, it's definitely smoothed things over while we have this EU issue, *touches wood.*
 

AfriFella

Afrihost
Company Rep
Joined
Jun 2, 2015
Messages
2,725
Service has been absolutely awful. I have been a loyal customer for over 6 years and need to create another account for the place that I work. I am the network administrator and so am needing to create a second account so that work finances and home finances are separate. This is urgent need as I am without internet now (Cancelled with another ISP over a month ago). It has been so painful for something that should be so simple. Long story short, I couldn't sign up, so they wanted copy of ID and email I wanted to use, that didn't work so they wanted multiple other documents of which I do not have. If this continues much more I feel my loyalty with Afrihost may be lost.
I am so sorry that you were not able to sign up your business account with us. Can you drop me a PM with your ID number so I can investigate this?
 

AfriFella

Afrihost
Company Rep
Joined
Jun 2, 2015
Messages
2,725
i'm not complaining, just stating facts that this mac is slower due to tcp stacks and is too higher grade to change it (there's no app i can find like tcpoptimizer for pc), sorry for the confusion, i shouldn't have mentioned RD in that post, it relates to all downloads as displayed with the speedtests, but yes, to answer your question, RD is also 100mb/s, BUT, that's if it starts fast, also have to stuff around retry retry on pc too, which i blame on this EU issue we are all complaining about.
Ok, I have been liaising with our GM to get this sorted.
 

Soapy_Bubbles

Well-Known Member
Joined
May 24, 2009
Messages
266
sorry, that sounds like a very odd and unusual request to be honest, one person having 2 clientzones, never heard of that.
Two separate emails, two separate client zones. One ID because one is my personal and one I am doing for my workplace (which is not technically a business)
 

Soapy_Bubbles

Well-Known Member
Joined
May 24, 2009
Messages
266
sorry, that sounds like a very odd and unusual request to be honest, one person having 2 clientzones, never heard of that.
Also, the story is a lot longer than that. I asked them to delete that email so that I could then try use someone else’s ID. And they informed me that it’s impossible to delete it.
 

Pho3nix

The Legend
Joined
Jul 31, 2009
Messages
27,599
Also, the story is a lot longer than that. I asked them to delete that email so that I could then try use someone else’s ID. And they informed me that it’s impossible to delete it.
Just register with a new email account and the new ID?
 

AfriFella

Afrihost
Company Rep
Joined
Jun 2, 2015
Messages
2,725
Two separate emails, two separate client zones. One ID because one is my personal and one I am doing for my workplace (which is not technically a business)
We discovered that the banking details you have used were fraudulently used on our system. We flagged the account to prevent this from happening again.

I have dropped you a PM explaining this and advising what you need to do to remove the flag.
 

wingnut771

Executive Member
Joined
Feb 15, 2011
Messages
5,820
one thing i have noticed is that i can't kodi while pingplotter is running, too unstable, even with large buffer, it can fill up then just die, don't know if this is normal.
 
Top