New Webafrica Network Migration

wingnut771

Executive Member
Joined
Feb 15, 2011
Messages
5,830
I have a 400GB capped account with WA on Openserve fibre and it is the same as the others are reporting, twitch buffering at 160p. It works at 1080p for like an hour or so from time to time, but then becomes unusable again. And it isn't just twitch other streaming services are poor.
different cities different ipc's i'm assuming.
 

Pure_Acid

Senior Member
Joined
Nov 30, 2006
Messages
628
Update:

:thumbsup: We have successfully migrated the second batch of FrogFoot Fibre clients, over to our new network in the Parklands area.
Not sure what area you guys are in but my 200/100Mbps Openserve line with a 100GB capped adsl account if flying on the new network. It's flawless. Twitch is flawless for me stream perfect. In game latency is stable and very low especially with League of Legends to EUW 178ms stable.

Cape Town - Table View

200mb Fibre Line Web Africa / FrogFoot



:thumbsdown:
 

Pure_Acid

Senior Member
Joined
Nov 30, 2006
Messages
628
@WebAfrica Helper

Are we going to get any feedback if your engineers are investigating into this issue on the new network, especially it seems Cape Town international traffic?

(Multi) - 200mb Fibre :(


(Single) - 200mb Fibre :(
 

maniac6911

Member
Joined
Aug 21, 2014
Messages
28
@WebAfrica Helper

Are we going to get any feedback if your engineers are investigating into this issue on the new network, especially it seems Cape Town international traffic?

(Multi) - 200mb Fibre :(


(Single) - 200mb Fibre :(
Explains why my PE connection is terrible as well, traffic goes via CT.

1562322160115.png
 
Last edited:

Kradenko

Member
Joined
Jul 21, 2005
Messages
13
@WebAfrica Helper

I worked at Internet Solutions for close on 10 years, left there but stayed on with a IS based account, specifically for the dynamic DNS feature that was offered, but never advertised. I could just CNAME a A record to my account details and basically had a "static" link address which I used for my security and business work at my premises. Now that you have moved my account away from IS, has the offering for a proper static IP become available?

I am based on Openserve. Web tech live support had no idea what I was talking about and unable to assist me with this serious issue. My business is now at a standstill because of your move.

Performance is great though.
 

Tharaxis

Senior Member
Joined
Aug 9, 2003
Messages
525
Web Africa, will you please give us a well-deserved answer as to what is going on. This lack of communications is unacceptable.
 

cavedog

Honorary Master
Joined
Oct 19, 2007
Messages
14,050
@WebAfrica Helper

I worked at Internet Solutions for close on 10 years, left there but stayed on with a IS based account, specifically for the dynamic DNS feature that was offered, but never advertised. I could just CNAME a A record to my account details and basically had a "static" link address which I used for my security and business work at my premises. Now that you have moved my account away from IS, has the offering for a proper static IP become available?

I am based on Openserve. Web tech live support had no idea what I was talking about and unable to assist me with this serious issue. My business is now at a standstill because of your move.

Performance is great though.
Yeah very few ISP actually offer that. IS, Telkom and Axxess does offer this which is nice.

In the mean time you are going to have to look at dyndns or no-ip and just click the renew button every 30days to renew the free ip. Most routers can set that in the router so that when you do get a new ip from a router restart it automatically updates. Not as perfect as the ISP provided one but not bad either with a proper router.
 
Top